Boston Red Sox · Pitcher · #22
Garrett Whitlock
Age 306' 5" · 222lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2021From Snellville
ERA
1.72
W-L
7-2
K
59
WHIP
0.90
WAR
2.0
FIP
2.11
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
100
1.72WHIP
96
0.90Strikeouts
0
59K/9
74
10.15Wins
10
7Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 1%
Garrett Whitlock's ERA (1.72) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 54 | 1.72 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 52.1 | 59 | 9 | 0.90 |
| Career | 219 | 2.93 | 32 | 16 | 14 | 366.0 | 402 | 85 | 1.10 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker56.0%avg 153 km/h
Slider26.0%avg 138 km/h
Changeup18.0%avg 136 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.278
K/9
10.15
BB/9
1.55
HR/9
0.52
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
31.5%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.23 | vs CLE | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | W |
| 09.19 | @ TB | 0.2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.17 | @ TEX | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | W |
| 09.13 | vs KC | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.12 | vs KC | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | W |
| 09.07 | vs LAA | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.04 | @ BAL | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.03 | @ BAL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 08.29 | @ NYY | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 08.09 | vs ATH | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.174
IP25.1
K31
WHIP0.71
Away
Opp AVG.230
IP27.0
K28
WHIP1.07
vs LHP
Opp AVG.223
IP27.2
K33
WHIP1.05
vs RHP
Opp AVG.181
IP24.2
K26
WHIP0.73
RISP
Opp AVG.268
IP11.2
K13
WHIP1.20
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1.96 |
| 2022 | 3.45 |
| 2023 | 5.15 |
| 2024 | 1.96 |
| 2025 | 2.25 |
| 2026 | 1.72 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1.10 |
| 2022 | 1.02 |
| 2023 | 1.33 |
| 2024 | 1.15 |
| 2025 | 1.08 |
| 2026 | 0.90 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 81 |
| 2022 | 82 |
| 2023 | 72 |
| 2024 | 17 |
| 2025 | 91 |
| 2026 | 59 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | BOS | 46 | 1.96 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 73.1 | 81 | 17 | 1.10 |
| 2022 | BOS | 31 | 3.45 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 78.1 | 82 | 15 | 1.02 |
| 2023 | BOS | 22 | 5.15 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 71.2 | 72 | 13 | 1.33 |
| 2024 | BOS | 4 | 1.96 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18.1 | 17 | 7 | 1.15 |
| 2025 | BOS | 62 | 2.25 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 72.0 | 91 | 24 | 1.08 |
| 2026 | BOS | 54 | 1.72 | 7 | 2 | 4 | 52.1 | 59 | 9 | 0.90 |
