Minnesota Twins · Pitcher · #50
Garrett Acton
Age 286' 2" · 215lbBats L · Throws RDebut 2023From Naperville
ERA
5.73
W-L
1-1
K
14
WHIP
1.45
WAR
0.0
FIP
3.92
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
5.73WHIP
5
1.45Strikeouts
0
14K/9
93
11.45Wins
0
1Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Garrett Acton's ERA (5.73) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 7 | 5.73 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11.0 | 14 | 6 | 1.45 |
| Career | 14 | 7.64 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 17.2 | 19 | 13 | 1.81 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam57.1%avg 152 km/h
Slider40.9%avg 139 km/h
Splitter2.0%avg 140 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.321
K/9
11.45
BB/9
4.91
HR/9
0.82
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
36.6%
GAME LOG
Last 7 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.06 | @ CWS | 0.1 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 1 | L |
| 09.04 | @ CWS | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.01 | vs DET | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 04.25 | @ TB | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 04.19 | vs CIN | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 04.13 | vs BOS | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | W |
| 04.09 | vs DET | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.185
IP7.2
K9
WHIP1.04
Away
Opp AVG.333
IP3.1
K5
WHIP2.40
vs LHP
Opp AVG.222
IP4.2
K8
WHIP1.93
vs RHP
Opp AVG.250
IP6.1
K6
WHIP1.11
RISP
Opp AVG.167
IP3.1
K4
WHIP1.20
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 12.71 |
| 2025 | 0.00 |
| 2026 | 5.73 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 2.47 |
| 2025 | 2.00 |
| 2026 | 1.45 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 5 |
| 2025 | 0 |
| 2026 | 14 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | ATH | 6 | 12.71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.2 | 5 | 5 | 2.47 |
| 2025 | TB | 1 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.0 | 0 | 2 | 2.00 |
| 2026 | MIN | 7 | 5.73 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 11.0 | 14 | 6 | 1.45 |
