Seattle Mariners · Pitcher · #55
Gabe Speier
Age 315' 11" · 200lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2019From Santa Barbara
ERA
2.93
W-L
2-3
K
45
WHIP
1.09
WAR
0.3
FIP
3.86
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
76
2.93WHIP
77
1.09Strikeouts
0
45K/9
46
8.80Wins
0
2Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 24%
Gabe Speier's ERA (2.93) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 54 | 2.93 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 46.0 | 45 | 15 | 1.09 |
| Career | 269 | 3.50 | 8 | 12 | 2 | 226.1 | 259 | 66 | 1.10 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam40.3%avg 154 km/h
Sinker33.5%avg 153 km/h
Slider25.6%avg 136 km/h
Sweeper0.4%avg 132 km/h
Changeup0.1%avg 144 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.254
K/9
8.80
BB/9
2.93
HR/9
0.98
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
24.5%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.26 | vs LAA | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.23 | vs HOU | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.19 | @ COL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.18 | @ COL | 0.1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.15 | @ LAA | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.13 | @ ATH | 0.1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 09.10 | vs TEX | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.09 | vs TEX | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.03 | vs ATH | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 08.31 | @ BOS | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.189
IP20.2
K25
WHIP0.87
Away
Opp AVG.228
IP25.1
K20
WHIP1.26
vs LHP
Opp AVG.188
IP22.2
K21
WHIP0.88
vs RHP
Opp AVG.233
IP23.1
K24
WHIP1.29
RISP
Opp AVG.167
IP13.1
K14
WHIP1.05
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 7.36 |
| 2020 | 7.94 |
| 2021 | 1.17 |
| 2022 | 2.33 |
| 2023 | 3.79 |
| 2024 | 5.70 |
| 2025 | 2.61 |
| 2026 | 2.93 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 1.50 |
| 2020 | 2.29 |
| 2021 | 1.30 |
| 2022 | 1.09 |
| 2023 | 1.06 |
| 2024 | 1.39 |
| 2025 | 0.87 |
| 2026 | 1.09 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 10 |
| 2020 | 6 |
| 2021 | 5 |
| 2022 | 14 |
| 2023 | 64 |
| 2024 | 33 |
| 2025 | 82 |
| 2026 | 45 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | KC | 9 | 7.36 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.1 | 10 | 6 | 1.50 |
| 2020 | KC | 8 | 7.94 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5.2 | 6 | 4 | 2.29 |
| 2021 | KC | 7 | 1.17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 5 | 0 | 1.30 |
| 2022 | KC | 17 | 2.33 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 19.1 | 14 | 5 | 1.09 |
| 2023 | SEA | 69 | 3.79 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 54.2 | 64 | 11 | 1.06 |
| 2024 | SEA | 29 | 5.70 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 23.2 | 33 | 14 | 1.39 |
| 2025 | SEA | 76 | 2.61 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 62.0 | 82 | 11 | 0.87 |
| 2026 | SEA | 54 | 2.93 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 46.0 | 45 | 15 | 1.09 |
