Tampa Bay Rays · Pitcher · #51
TodayFri, October 16 at 8:00 PM@ Guardians
Freddy Peralta
Age 306' 0" · 198lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2018From Moca
ERA
4.42
W-L
10-11
K
156
WHIP
1.33
WAR
1.9
FIP
4.28
Awards
6 major honorsAll-MLB Second Team
2025
All-Star ×2
2021 · 2025
NL Pitcher of the Month ×2
2023 · 2025
AL Pitcher of the Month
2026
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
14
4.42WHIP
21
1.33Strikeouts
32
156K/9
40
8.31Wins
32
10Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
the entire league · by ERA
Top 86%
Freddy Peralta's ERA (4.42) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 32 | 4.42 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 169.0 | 156 | 63 | 1.33 |
| Career | 243 | 3.71 | 80 | 53 | 1 | 1100.0 | 1309 | 423 | 1.16 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam53.0%avg 152 km/h
Changeup23.4%avg 141 km/h
Curveball12.9%avg 128 km/h
Sweeper5.7%avg 133 km/h
Slider4.0%avg 134 km/h
Slow Curve0.9%avg 120 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.290
K/9
8.31
BB/9
3.36
HR/9
1.22
Quality starts
8
Whiff%
26.1%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.25 | @ PHI | 5.1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 4 | W |
| 09.19 | vs BOS | 5.2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 6 | W |
| 09.13 | vs HOU | 5.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | W |
| 09.08 | @ ATL | 6.0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 09.01 | vs NYM | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | W |
| 08.26 | @ DET | 6.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | W |
| 08.21 | @ BAL | 7.0 | 7 | 5 | 1 | 6 | L |
| 08.16 | vs BAL | 4.2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | L |
| 08.10 | @ ATH | 6.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 5 | W |
| 08.04 | @ COL | 3.2 | 9 | 7 | 1 | 3 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.245
IP68.0
K69
WHIP1.41
Home
Opp AVG.116
IP21.1
K19
WHIP0.75
Home
Opp AVG.219
IP89.1
K88
WHIP1.25
Away
Opp AVG.289
IP45.2
K44
WHIP1.58
Away
Opp AVG.258
IP34.0
K24
WHIP1.18
Away
Opp AVG.277
IP79.2
K68
WHIP1.41
vs LHP
Opp AVG.269
IP73.0
K74
WHIP1.48
vs LHP
Opp AVG.217
IP34.0
K26
WHIP1.09
vs LHP
Opp AVG.254
IP107.0
K100
WHIP1.36
vs RHP
Opp AVG.253
IP40.1
K39
WHIP1.49
vs RHP
Opp AVG.195
IP21.0
K17
WHIP0.90
vs RHP
Opp AVG.234
IP61.1
K56
WHIP1.29
RISP
Opp AVG.238
IP33.1
K35
WHIP1.26
RISP
Opp AVG.172
IP9.1
K9
WHIP0.96
RISP
Opp AVG.225
IP42.2
K44
WHIP1.20
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 4.25 |
| 2019 | 5.29 |
| 2020 | 3.99 |
| 2021 | 2.81 |
| 2022 | 3.58 |
| 2023 | 3.86 |
| 2024 | 3.68 |
| 2025 | 2.70 |
| 2026 | 4.42 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 1.14 |
| 2019 | 1.46 |
| 2020 | 1.16 |
| 2021 | 0.97 |
| 2022 | 1.04 |
| 2023 | 1.12 |
| 2024 | 1.21 |
| 2025 | 1.08 |
| 2026 | 1.33 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 96 |
| 2019 | 115 |
| 2020 | 47 |
| 2021 | 195 |
| 2022 | 86 |
| 2023 | 210 |
| 2024 | 200 |
| 2025 | 204 |
| 2026 | 156 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | MIL | 16 | 4.25 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 78.1 | 96 | 40 | 1.14 |
| 2019 | MIL | 39 | 5.29 | 7 | 3 | 1 | 85.0 | 115 | 37 | 1.46 |
| 2020 | MIL | 15 | 3.99 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 29.1 | 47 | 12 | 1.16 |
| 2021 | MIL | 28 | 2.81 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 144.1 | 195 | 56 | 0.97 |
| 2022 | MIL | 18 | 3.58 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 78.0 | 86 | 27 | 1.04 |
| 2023 | MIL | 30 | 3.86 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 165.2 | 210 | 54 | 1.12 |
| 2024 | MIL | 32 | 3.68 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 173.2 | 200 | 68 | 1.21 |
| 2025 | MIL | 33 | 2.70 | 17 | 6 | 0 | 176.2 | 204 | 66 | 1.08 |
| 2026 | NYM | 22 | 4.99 | 5 | 9 | 0 | 113.2 | 113 | 48 | 1.48 |
| 2026 | TB | 10 | 3.25 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 55.1 | 43 | 15 | 1.01 |
| 2026 | — | 32 | 4.42 | 10 | 11 | 0 | 169.0 | 156 | 63 | 1.33 |
