Detroit Tigers · Pitcher · #59
Framber Valdez
Age 325' 11" · 230lbBats R · Throws LDebut 2018From Palenque
ERA
4.03
W-L
10-12
K
135
WHIP
1.36
WAR
2.0
FIP
4.14
Awards
5 major honorsWorld Series Championship
2022
All-MLB First Team
2022
All-MLB Second Team
2024
All-Star ×2
2022 · 2023
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
28
4.03WHIP
10
1.36Strikeouts
14
135K/9
14
6.98Wins
32
10Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
the entire league · by ERA
Top 72%
Framber Valdez's ERA (4.03) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 31 | 4.03 | 10 | 12 | 0 | 174.0 | 135 | 67 | 1.36 |
| Career | 219 | 3.46 | 91 | 64 | 0 | 1254.2 | 1188 | 456 | 1.23 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker43.9%avg 151 km/h
Curveball29.8%avg 126 km/h
Changeup17.9%avg 143 km/h
Slider4.6%avg 138 km/h
Four-Seam3.8%avg 152 km/h
Cutter0.0%avg 150 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.294
K/9
6.98
BB/9
3.47
HR/9
0.83
Quality starts
16
Whiff%
20.6%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.23 | vs WSH | 5.1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 6 | L |
| 09.17 | @ CWS | 5.0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 8 | L |
| 09.11 | vs COL | 6.0 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | W |
| 09.05 | @ CLE | 7.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | W |
| 08.30 | vs LAD | 6.0 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 5 | L |
| 08.24 | vs TB | 6.0 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 0 | L |
| 08.17 | @ PIT | 5.2 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 5 | W |
| 08.12 | vs CLE | 5.2 | 6 | 4 | 5 | 3 | L |
| 08.06 | @ SEA | 7.0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 5 | W |
| 08.01 | @ ATH | 7.0 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 6 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.253
IP84.0
K58
WHIP1.35
Away
Opp AVG.254
IP90.0
K77
WHIP1.38
vs LHP
Opp AVG.267
IP41.0
K45
WHIP1.37
vs RHP
Opp AVG.249
IP133.0
K90
WHIP1.36
RISP
Opp AVG.227
IP47.0
K40
WHIP1.30
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 2.19 |
| 2019 | 5.86 |
| 2020 | 3.57 |
| 2021 | 3.14 |
| 2022 | 2.82 |
| 2023 | 3.45 |
| 2024 | 2.91 |
| 2025 | 3.66 |
| 2026 | 4.03 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 1.24 |
| 2019 | 1.67 |
| 2020 | 1.12 |
| 2021 | 1.25 |
| 2022 | 1.16 |
| 2023 | 1.13 |
| 2024 | 1.11 |
| 2025 | 1.24 |
| 2026 | 1.36 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 34 |
| 2019 | 68 |
| 2020 | 76 |
| 2021 | 125 |
| 2022 | 194 |
| 2023 | 200 |
| 2024 | 169 |
| 2025 | 187 |
| 2026 | 135 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | HOU | 8 | 2.19 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 37.0 | 34 | 24 | 1.24 |
| 2019 | HOU | 26 | 5.86 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 70.2 | 68 | 44 | 1.67 |
| 2020 | HOU | 11 | 3.57 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 70.2 | 76 | 16 | 1.12 |
| 2021 | HOU | 22 | 3.14 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 134.2 | 125 | 58 | 1.25 |
| 2022 | HOU | 31 | 2.82 | 17 | 6 | 0 | 201.1 | 194 | 67 | 1.16 |
| 2023 | HOU | 31 | 3.45 | 12 | 11 | 0 | 198.0 | 200 | 57 | 1.13 |
| 2024 | HOU | 28 | 2.91 | 15 | 7 | 0 | 176.1 | 169 | 55 | 1.11 |
| 2025 | HOU | 31 | 3.66 | 13 | 11 | 0 | 192.0 | 187 | 68 | 1.24 |
| 2026 | DET | 31 | 4.03 | 10 | 12 | 0 | 174.0 | 135 | 67 | 1.36 |
