Boston Red Sox · Pitcher · #67
Erik Miller
Age 286' 5" · 269lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2024From St. Louis
ERA
2.98
W-L
4-2
K
74
WHIP
1.38
WAR
0.6
FIP
3.26
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
76
2.98WHIP
9
1.38Strikeouts
0
74K/9
98
12.97Wins
0
4Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 24%
Erik Miller's ERA (2.98) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 57 | 2.98 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 51.1 | 74 | 34 | 1.38 |
| Career | 166 | 3.09 | 12 | 8 | 5 | 148.2 | 183 | 92 | 1.37 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker49.4%avg 156 km/h
Slider41.0%avg 138 km/h
Four-Seam6.0%avg 156 km/h
Changeup3.6%avg 141 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.312
K/9
12.97
BB/9
5.96
HR/9
0.53
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
35.0%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.24 | vs CLE | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.22 | vs CLE | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 09.18 | @ TB | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | W |
| 09.16 | @ TEX | 1.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.13 | vs KC | 0.1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | W |
| 09.11 | vs KC | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.06 | @ BAL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.03 | @ BAL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | W |
| 08.31 | vs SEA | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 08.25 | @ MIA | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.206
IP17.1
K24
WHIP1.44
Home
Opp AVG.211
IP10.2
K15
WHIP1.41
Home
Opp AVG.208
IP28.0
K39
WHIP1.43
Away
Opp AVG.189
IP15.1
K21
WHIP1.30
Away
Opp AVG.200
IP8.0
K14
WHIP1.38
Away
Opp AVG.193
IP23.1
K35
WHIP1.33
vs LHP
Opp AVG.214
IP15.1
K20
WHIP1.11
vs LHP
Opp AVG.161
IP9.0
K12
WHIP0.67
vs LHP
Opp AVG.195
IP24.1
K32
WHIP0.95
vs RHP
Opp AVG.183
IP17.1
K25
WHIP1.62
vs RHP
Opp AVG.243
IP9.2
K17
WHIP2.07
vs RHP
Opp AVG.206
IP27.0
K42
WHIP1.78
RISP
Opp AVG.178
IP13.0
K17
WHIP1.31
RISP
Opp AVG.120
IP7.1
K11
WHIP0.82
RISP
Opp AVG.157
IP20.1
K28
WHIP1.13
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 3.88 |
| 2025 | 1.50 |
| 2026 | 2.98 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.31 |
| 2025 | 1.47 |
| 2026 | 1.38 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 87 |
| 2025 | 22 |
| 2026 | 74 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | SF | 73 | 3.88 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 67.1 | 87 | 38 | 1.31 |
| 2025 | SF | 36 | 1.50 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 30.0 | 22 | 20 | 1.47 |
| 2026 | SF | 38 | 2.76 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 32.2 | 45 | 22 | 1.38 |
| 2026 | BOS | 19 | 3.38 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 18.2 | 29 | 12 | 1.39 |
| 2026 | — | 57 | 2.98 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 51.1 | 74 | 34 | 1.38 |
