Los Angeles Dodgers · Pitcher · #33
Injured List · Injured 60-Day
Eric Lauer
Age 316' 3" · 209lbBats R · Throws LDebut 2018From Elyria
ERA
5.23
W-L
8-7
K
72
WHIP
1.31
WAR
-0.5
FIP
6.00
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
5.23WHIP
22
1.31Strikeouts
0
72K/9
2
5.98Wins
16
8Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Eric Lauer's ERA (5.23) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 22 | 5.23 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 108.1 | 72 | 35 | 1.31 |
| Career | 170 | 4.28 | 53 | 46 | 0 | 809.2 | 741 | 291 | 1.33 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam42.1%avg 147 km/h
Cutter22.7%avg 141 km/h
Changeup14.8%avg 136 km/h
Curveball12.3%avg 122 km/h
Slider8.2%avg 133 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.250
K/9
5.98
BB/9
2.91
HR/9
2.16
Quality starts
6
Whiff%
18.6%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.01 | vs STL | 3.0 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 08.26 | @ ATL | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | L |
| 08.18 | @ COL | 5.0 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 6 | W |
| 08.12 | vs KC | 6.1 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 6 | W |
| 08.05 | @ CHC | 4.0 | 11 | 6 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 07.29 | vs SEA | 6.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | W |
| 07.22 | @ PHI | 5.1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 5 | W |
| 07.06 | vs COL | 6.0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 3 | W |
| 06.29 | @ ATH | 6.0 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 06.22 | @ MIN | 6.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.237
IP20.0
K17
WHIP1.35
Home
Opp AVG.242
IP33.1
K23
WHIP1.17
Home
Opp AVG.240
IP53.1
K40
WHIP1.24
Away
Opp AVG.294
IP16.1
K9
WHIP1.65
Away
Opp AVG.260
IP38.2
K23
WHIP1.27
Away
Opp AVG.270
IP55.0
K32
WHIP1.38
vs LHP
Opp AVG.348
IP5.0
K5
WHIP2.60
vs LHP
Opp AVG.233
IP20.0
K16
WHIP1.10
vs LHP
Opp AVG.260
IP25.0
K21
WHIP1.40
vs RHP
Opp AVG.248
IP31.1
K21
WHIP1.31
vs RHP
Opp AVG.259
IP51.2
K30
WHIP1.28
vs RHP
Opp AVG.255
IP83.0
K51
WHIP1.29
RISP
Opp AVG.333
IP6.2
K3
WHIP2.40
RISP
Opp AVG.265
IP14.2
K5
WHIP1.02
RISP
Opp AVG.289
IP21.1
K8
WHIP1.45
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 4.34 |
| 2019 | 4.45 |
| 2020 | 13.09 |
| 2021 | 3.19 |
| 2022 | 3.69 |
| 2023 | 6.56 |
| 2025 | 3.18 |
| 2026 | 5.23 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 1.54 |
| 2019 | 1.40 |
| 2020 | 2.36 |
| 2021 | 1.14 |
| 2022 | 1.22 |
| 2023 | 1.67 |
| 2025 | 1.11 |
| 2026 | 1.31 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 100 |
| 2019 | 138 |
| 2020 | 12 |
| 2021 | 117 |
| 2022 | 157 |
| 2023 | 43 |
| 2025 | 102 |
| 2026 | 72 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | SD | 23 | 4.34 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 112.0 | 100 | 46 | 1.54 |
| 2019 | SD | 30 | 4.45 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 149.2 | 138 | 51 | 1.40 |
| 2020 | MIL | 4 | 13.09 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11.0 | 12 | 9 | 2.36 |
| 2021 | MIL | 24 | 3.19 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 118.2 | 117 | 41 | 1.14 |
| 2022 | MIL | 29 | 3.69 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 158.2 | 157 | 59 | 1.22 |
| 2023 | MIL | 10 | 6.56 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 46.2 | 43 | 24 | 1.67 |
| 2025 | TOR | 28 | 3.18 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 104.2 | 102 | 26 | 1.11 |
| 2026 | TOR | 8 | 6.69 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 36.1 | 26 | 16 | 1.49 |
| 2026 | LAD | 14 | 4.50 | 7 | 2 | 0 | 72.0 | 46 | 19 | 1.22 |
| 2026 | — | 22 | 5.23 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 108.1 | 72 | 35 | 1.31 |
