Seattle Mariners · Pitcher · #26
Emerson Hancock
Age 276' 4" · 213lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2023From Cairo
ERA
3.57
W-L
7-8
K
126
WHIP
1.14
WAR
1.7
FIP
4.00
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
59
3.57WHIP
60
1.14Strikeouts
9
126K/9
37
8.18Wins
10
7Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 41%
Emerson Hancock's ERA (3.57) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 25 | 3.57 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 138.2 | 126 | 32 | 1.14 |
| Career | 62 | 4.24 | 15 | 17 | 0 | 301.1 | 235 | 85 | 1.26 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam39.5%avg 154 km/h
Sinker23.4%avg 153 km/h
Sweeper16.1%avg 124 km/h
Cutter11.6%avg 138 km/h
Changeup5.0%avg 140 km/h
Curveball4.5%avg 123 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.278
K/9
8.18
BB/9
2.08
HR/9
1.30
Quality starts
12
Whiff%
23.7%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08.28 | @ TOR | 5.0 | 8 | 5 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 08.21 | vs CHC | 5.2 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 6 | W |
| 08.15 | @ HOU | 7.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 8 | W |
| 08.09 | vs TB | 4.2 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 3 | L |
| 08.04 | vs DET | 6.0 | 8 | 3 | 2 | 6 | L |
| 07.29 | @ LAD | 5.0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 5 | L |
| 07.22 | vs CIN | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | L |
| 07.12 | @ TB | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 07.05 | vs TOR | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | W |
| 06.28 | @ CLE | 5.2 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 6 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.232
IP74.2
K77
WHIP1.07
Away
Opp AVG.250
IP64.0
K49
WHIP1.22
vs LHP
Opp AVG.237
IP78.0
K74
WHIP1.19
vs RHP
Opp AVG.245
IP60.0
K52
WHIP1.08
RISP
Opp AVG.264
IP29.0
K21
WHIP1.34
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 4.50 |
| 2024 | 4.75 |
| 2025 | 4.90 |
| 2026 | 3.57 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.33 |
| 2024 | 1.34 |
| 2025 | 1.38 |
| 2026 | 1.14 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 6 |
| 2024 | 39 |
| 2025 | 64 |
| 2026 | 126 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | SEA | 3 | 4.50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12.0 | 6 | 3 | 1.33 |
| 2024 | SEA | 12 | 4.75 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 60.2 | 39 | 19 | 1.34 |
| 2025 | SEA | 22 | 4.90 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 90.0 | 64 | 31 | 1.38 |
| 2026 | SEA | 25 | 3.57 | 7 | 8 | 0 | 138.2 | 126 | 32 | 1.14 |
