Athletics · Pitcher · #37
Elvis Alvarado
Age 276' 6" · 253lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2025From Sabaneta
ERA
3.90
W-L
5-4
K
65
WHIP
1.25
WAR
-0.0
FIP
4.56
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
37
3.90WHIP
30
1.25Strikeouts
0
65K/9
80
10.57Wins
0
5Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 63%
Elvis Alvarado's ERA (3.90) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 56 | 3.90 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 55.1 | 65 | 25 | 1.25 |
| Career | 93 | 3.59 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 97.2 | 115 | 47 | 1.28 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam59.1%avg 159 km/h
Slider19.7%avg 142 km/h
Sinker14.7%avg 157 km/h
Splitter6.5%avg 141 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.268
K/9
10.57
BB/9
4.07
HR/9
1.63
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
31.4%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.27 | vs HOU | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | L |
| 09.24 | vs HOU | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.23 | vs LAA | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.20 | @ CLE | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 09.18 | @ CLE | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 09.15 | @ TB | 0.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.13 | vs SEA | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.11 | vs SEA | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.09 | vs TOR | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.05 | @ SEA | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.219
IP31.2
K38
WHIP1.23
Away
Opp AVG.218
IP23.2
K27
WHIP1.27
vs LHP
Opp AVG.237
IP25.0
K32
WHIP1.44
vs RHP
Opp AVG.202
IP29.0
K33
WHIP1.14
RISP
Opp AVG.194
IP19.0
K23
WHIP1.21
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.19 |
| 2026 | 3.90 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.32 |
| 2026 | 1.25 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 50 |
| 2026 | 65 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | ATH | 37 | 3.19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 42.1 | 50 | 22 | 1.32 |
| 2026 | ATH | 56 | 3.90 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 55.1 | 65 | 25 | 1.25 |
