Los Angeles Dodgers · Pitcher · #3
Edwin Díaz
Age 326' 3" · 165lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2016From Naguabo
ERA
8.68
W-L
2-2
K
28
WHIP
1.98
WAR
0.1
FIP
4.44
Awards
18 major honorsAll-MLB First Team
2022
All-MLB Second Team
2025
NL Reliever of the Year ×2
2022 · 2025
AL Reliever of the Year
2018
All-Star ×3
2018 · 2022 · 2025
AL Reliever of the Month ×5
2017 · 2018
NL Reliever of the Month ×5
2022 · 2025
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
8.68WHIP
0
1.98Strikeouts
0
28K/9
100
13.50Wins
0
2Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Edwin Díaz's ERA (8.68) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 21 | 8.68 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 18.2 | 28 | 11 | 1.98 |
| Career | 541 | 3.03 | 30 | 38 | 260 | 538.0 | 867 | 193 | 1.07 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam55.7%avg 155 km/h
Slider43.5%avg 144 km/h
Sinker0.8%avg 158 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.451
K/9
13.50
BB/9
5.30
HR/9
1.45
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
24.9%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.27 | @ SF | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.24 | vs SD | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.22 | vs SD | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.19 | vs SF | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 09.18 | vs SF | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 08.17 | @ COL | 1.0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 08.14 | vs MIL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | W |
| 08.13 | vs MIL | 0.2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 08.10 | vs KC | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 08.08 | @ AZ | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.255
IP12.2
K20
WHIP1.50
Away
Opp AVG.433
IP6.0
K8
WHIP3.00
vs LHP
Opp AVG.333
IP10.2
K14
WHIP2.16
vs RHP
Opp AVG.303
IP8.0
K14
WHIP1.75
RISP
Opp AVG.371
IP7.2
K11
WHIP2.48
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.79 |
| 2017 | 3.27 |
| 2018 | 1.96 |
| 2019 | 5.59 |
| 2020 | 1.75 |
| 2021 | 3.45 |
| 2022 | 1.31 |
| 2024 | 3.52 |
| 2025 | 1.63 |
| 2026 | 8.68 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.16 |
| 2017 | 1.15 |
| 2018 | 0.79 |
| 2019 | 1.38 |
| 2020 | 1.25 |
| 2021 | 1.05 |
| 2022 | 0.84 |
| 2024 | 1.04 |
| 2025 | 0.87 |
| 2026 | 1.98 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 88 |
| 2017 | 89 |
| 2018 | 124 |
| 2019 | 99 |
| 2020 | 50 |
| 2021 | 89 |
| 2022 | 118 |
| 2024 | 84 |
| 2025 | 98 |
| 2026 | 28 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | SEA | 49 | 2.79 | 0 | 4 | 18 | 51.2 | 88 | 15 | 1.16 |
| 2017 | SEA | 66 | 3.27 | 4 | 6 | 34 | 66.0 | 89 | 32 | 1.15 |
| 2018 | SEA | 73 | 1.96 | 0 | 4 | 57 | 73.1 | 124 | 17 | 0.79 |
| 2019 | NYM | 66 | 5.59 | 2 | 7 | 26 | 58.0 | 99 | 22 | 1.38 |
| 2020 | NYM | 26 | 1.75 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 25.2 | 50 | 14 | 1.25 |
| 2021 | NYM | 63 | 3.45 | 5 | 6 | 32 | 62.2 | 89 | 23 | 1.05 |
| 2022 | NYM | 61 | 1.31 | 3 | 1 | 32 | 62.0 | 118 | 18 | 0.84 |
| 2024 | NYM | 54 | 3.52 | 6 | 4 | 20 | 53.2 | 84 | 20 | 1.04 |
| 2025 | NYM | 62 | 1.63 | 6 | 3 | 28 | 66.1 | 98 | 21 | 0.87 |
| 2026 | LAD | 21 | 8.68 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 18.2 | 28 | 11 | 1.98 |
