Arizona Diamondbacks · Pitcher · #57
Eduardo Rodriguez
Age 336' 2" · 231lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2015From Valencia
ERA
2.89
W-L
16-7
K
143
WHIP
1.24
WAR
3.2
FIP
3.89
Awards
2 major honorsWorld Series Championship
2018
All-Star
2026
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
79
2.89WHIP
32
1.24Strikeouts
18
143K/9
12
6.79Wins
92
16Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
the entire league · by ERA
Top 21%
Eduardo Rodriguez's ERA (2.89) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 32 | 2.89 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 189.2 | 143 | 62 | 1.24 |
| Career | 273 | 4.02 | 110 | 73 | 0 | 1494.1 | 1440 | 517 | 1.32 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam40.0%avg 148 km/h
Changeup26.4%avg 137 km/h
Cutter13.4%avg 143 km/h
Curveball12.2%avg 128 km/h
Sinker8.0%avg 147 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.275
K/9
6.79
BB/9
2.94
HR/9
0.90
Quality starts
19
Whiff%
21.9%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.24 | @ COL | 6.0 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 3 | W |
| 09.18 | vs NYY | 5.1 | 5 | 7 | 4 | 5 | L |
| 09.13 | vs TEX | 5.1 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 7 | L |
| 09.06 | @ HOU | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 | W |
| 09.01 | vs PHI | 5.0 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 3 | L |
| 08.26 | vs CHC | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 9 | W |
| 08.21 | vs CIN | 5.2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 | W |
| 08.15 | @ ATL | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 5 | W |
| 08.09 | vs LAD | 7.0 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 9 | W |
| 08.04 | vs SD | 5.2 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 4 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.233
IP110.1
K83
WHIP1.18
Away
Opp AVG.250
IP79.1
K60
WHIP1.32
vs LHP
Opp AVG.264
IP56.2
K43
WHIP1.29
vs RHP
Opp AVG.230
IP133.0
K100
WHIP1.22
RISP
Opp AVG.182
IP48.2
K43
WHIP0.99
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 3.85 |
| 2016 | 4.71 |
| 2017 | 4.19 |
| 2018 | 3.82 |
| 2019 | 3.81 |
| 2021 | 4.74 |
| 2022 | 4.05 |
| 2023 | 3.30 |
| 2024 | 5.04 |
| 2025 | 5.02 |
| 2026 | 2.89 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 1.29 |
| 2016 | 1.30 |
| 2017 | 1.28 |
| 2018 | 1.26 |
| 2019 | 1.33 |
| 2021 | 1.39 |
| 2022 | 1.33 |
| 2023 | 1.15 |
| 2024 | 1.50 |
| 2025 | 1.54 |
| 2026 | 1.24 |
Strikeouts
Show yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2015 | 98 |
| 2016 | 100 |
| 2017 | 150 |
| 2018 | 146 |
| 2019 | 213 |
| 2021 | 185 |
| 2022 | 72 |
| 2023 | 143 |
| 2024 | 47 |
| 2025 | 143 |
| 2026 | 143 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | BOS | 21 | 3.85 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 121.2 | 98 | 37 | 1.29 |
| 2016 | BOS | 20 | 4.71 | 3 | 7 | 0 | 107.0 | 100 | 40 | 1.30 |
| 2017 | BOS | 25 | 4.19 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 137.1 | 150 | 50 | 1.28 |
| 2018 | BOS | 27 | 3.82 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 129.2 | 146 | 45 | 1.26 |
| 2019 | BOS | 34 | 3.81 | 19 | 6 | 0 | 203.1 | 213 | 75 | 1.33 |
| 2021 | BOS | 32 | 4.74 | 13 | 8 | 0 | 157.2 | 185 | 47 | 1.39 |
| 2022 | DET | 17 | 4.05 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 91.0 | 72 | 34 | 1.33 |
| 2023 | DET | 26 | 3.30 | 13 | 9 | 0 | 152.2 | 143 | 48 | 1.15 |
| 2024 | AZ | 10 | 5.04 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 50.0 | 47 | 19 | 1.50 |
| 2025 | AZ | 29 | 5.02 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 154.1 | 143 | 60 | 1.54 |
| 2026 | AZ | 32 | 2.89 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 189.2 | 143 | 62 | 1.24 |
