Tampa Bay Rays · Pitcher · #57
TodayFri, October 16 at 8:00 PM@ Guardians
Drew Rasmussen
Age 316' 1" · 240lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2020From Puyallup
ERA
2.67
W-L
16-5
K
174
WHIP
0.91
WAR
5.0
FIP
2.81
Awards
4 major honorsAll-Star ×2
2025 · 2026
AL Pitcher of the Month ×2
2022 · 2026
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
86
2.67WHIP
95
0.91Strikeouts
51
174K/9
57
9.10Wins
92
16Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
the entire league · by ERA
Top 14%
Drew Rasmussen's ERA (2.67) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 30 | 2.67 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 172.0 | 174 | 32 | 0.91 |
| Career | 160 | 2.83 | 46 | 22 | 2 | 632.2 | 602 | 151 | 1.02 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityCutter28.9%avg 145 km/h
Four-Seam28.0%avg 154 km/h
Sinker23.8%avg 153 km/h
Changeup13.3%avg 144 km/h
Curveball3.5%avg 129 km/h
Sweeper2.6%avg 136 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.251
K/9
9.10
BB/9
1.67
HR/9
0.73
Quality starts
18
Whiff%
25.1%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.22 | @ NYY | 6.2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 11 | W |
| 09.17 | vs ATH | 5.0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | W |
| 09.11 | vs HOU | 7.0 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 4 | W |
| 09.05 | @ TEX | 7.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 7 | W |
| 08.30 | vs SD | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 6 | W |
| 08.24 | @ DET | 6.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | W |
| 08.19 | vs TOR | 5.0 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 5 | W |
| 08.12 | @ ATH | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | W |
| 08.07 | @ SEA | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | W |
| 08.01 | vs CWS | 6.0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.218
IP84.2
K86
WHIP1.02
Away
Opp AVG.181
IP87.1
K88
WHIP0.81
vs LHP
Opp AVG.205
IP98.0
K111
WHIP0.98
vs RHP
Opp AVG.191
IP72.1
K63
WHIP0.84
RISP
Opp AVG.241
IP30.2
K28
WHIP1.17
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 5.87 |
| 2021 | 2.84 |
| 2022 | 2.84 |
| 2023 | 2.62 |
| 2024 | 2.83 |
| 2025 | 2.76 |
| 2026 | 2.67 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 1.70 |
| 2021 | 1.08 |
| 2022 | 1.04 |
| 2023 | 1.05 |
| 2024 | 1.08 |
| 2025 | 1.02 |
| 2026 | 0.91 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 21 |
| 2021 | 73 |
| 2022 | 125 |
| 2023 | 47 |
| 2024 | 35 |
| 2025 | 127 |
| 2026 | 174 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | MIL | 12 | 5.87 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 15.1 | 21 | 9 | 1.70 |
| 2021 | MIL | 15 | 4.24 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 17.0 | 25 | 12 | 1.47 |
| 2021 | TB | 20 | 2.44 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 59.0 | 48 | 13 | 0.97 |
| 2021 | — | 35 | 2.84 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 76.0 | 73 | 25 | 1.08 |
| 2022 | TB | 28 | 2.84 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 146.0 | 125 | 31 | 1.04 |
| 2023 | TB | 8 | 2.62 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 44.2 | 47 | 11 | 1.05 |
| 2024 | TB | 16 | 2.83 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 28.2 | 35 | 6 | 1.08 |
| 2025 | TB | 31 | 2.76 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 150.0 | 127 | 37 | 1.02 |
| 2026 | TB | 30 | 2.67 | 16 | 5 | 0 | 172.0 | 174 | 32 | 0.91 |
