Arizona Diamondbacks · Pitcher · #38 · Minors
Derek Law
Age 366' 3" · 225lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2016From Pittsburgh
ERA
1.00
W-L
0-0
K
5
WHIP
1.11
WAR
0.1
FIP
2.99
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
100
1.00WHIP
65
1.11Strikeouts
0
5K/9
0
5.00Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 1%
Derek Law's ERA (1.00) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 7 | 1.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 5 | 2 | 1.11 |
| Career | 329 | 3.63 | 23 | 18 | 13 | 355.0 | 321 | 139 | 1.36 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityCutter38.7%avg 144 km/h
Slider28.4%avg 138 km/h
Four-Seam18.7%avg 150 km/h
Changeup8.4%avg 136 km/h
Sinker5.2%avg 151 km/h
Curveball0.6%avg 124 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.308
K/9
5.00
BB/9
2.00
HR/9
0.00
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
20.6%
GAME LOG
Last 7 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.12 | vs TEX | 1.2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 09.09 | @ KC | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.07 | @ KC | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.04 | @ HOU | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.02 | vs PHI | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.01 | vs PHI | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 08.29 | @ SF | 1.1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.333
IP4.0
K4
WHIP1.50
Away
Opp AVG.200
IP5.0
K1
WHIP0.80
vs LHP
Opp AVG.333
IP4.1
K2
WHIP1.62
vs RHP
Opp AVG.200
IP4.2
K3
WHIP0.64
RISP
Opp AVG.400
IP1.1
K2
WHIP1.50
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.13 |
| 2017 | 5.06 |
| 2018 | 7.43 |
| 2019 | 4.90 |
| 2021 | 4.20 |
| 2022 | 4.12 |
| 2023 | 3.60 |
| 2024 | 2.60 |
| 2026 | 1.00 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.96 |
| 2017 | 1.58 |
| 2018 | 1.80 |
| 2019 | 1.66 |
| 2021 | 1.60 |
| 2022 | 1.58 |
| 2023 | 1.38 |
| 2024 | 1.18 |
| 2026 | 1.11 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 50 |
| 2017 | 35 |
| 2018 | 12 |
| 2019 | 67 |
| 2021 | 14 |
| 2022 | 17 |
| 2023 | 45 |
| 2024 | 76 |
| 2026 | 5 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | SF | 61 | 2.13 | 4 | 2 | 1 | 55.0 | 50 | 9 | 0.96 |
| 2017 | SF | 41 | 5.06 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 37.1 | 35 | 14 | 1.58 |
| 2018 | SF | 7 | 7.43 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 13.1 | 12 | 8 | 1.80 |
| 2019 | TOR | 58 | 4.90 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 60.2 | 67 | 40 | 1.66 |
| 2021 | MIN | 9 | 4.20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.0 | 14 | 8 | 1.60 |
| 2022 | DET | 2 | 4.50 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2.0 | 2 | 1 | 2.50 |
| 2022 | CIN | 15 | 4.08 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 17.2 | 15 | 7 | 1.47 |
| 2022 | — | 17 | 4.12 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 19.2 | 17 | 8 | 1.58 |
| 2023 | CIN | 54 | 3.60 | 4 | 6 | 2 | 55.0 | 45 | 26 | 1.38 |
| 2024 | WSH | 75 | 2.60 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 90.0 | 76 | 24 | 1.18 |
| 2026 | AZ | 7 | 1.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 5 | 2 | 1.11 |
