New York Mets · Pitcher · #72
Dedniel Núñez
Age 306' 2" · 180lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2024From Puerto Plata
ERA
3.32
W-L
2-1
K
20
WHIP
0.89
WAR
0.1
FIP
3.73
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
64
3.32WHIP
96
0.89Strikeouts
0
20K/9
65
9.47Wins
0
2Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 36%
Dedniel Núñez's ERA (3.32) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 18 | 3.32 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 19.0 | 20 | 0 | 0.89 |
| Career | 53 | 2.97 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 63.2 | 79 | 14 | 0.96 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam53.1%avg 155 km/h
Slider45.1%avg 142 km/h
Changeup1.9%avg 148 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.271
K/9
9.47
BB/9
0.00
HR/9
1.89
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
36.6%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.26 | @ WSH | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | W |
| 09.22 | @ TEX | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.19 | vs PHI | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.18 | vs PHI | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.14 | vs BAL | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.08 | @ MIA | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.07 | @ MIA | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.02 | @ TB | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 08.31 | @ TB | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 08.28 | vs HOU | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.179
IP8.1
K6
WHIP0.60
Away
Opp AVG.273
IP10.2
K14
WHIP1.13
vs LHP
Opp AVG.286
IP8.0
K8
WHIP1.25
vs RHP
Opp AVG.189
IP11.0
K12
WHIP0.64
RISP
Opp AVG.273
IP3.1
K2
WHIP0.90
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 2.31 |
| 2025 | 4.66 |
| 2026 | 3.32 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 0.91 |
| 2025 | 1.24 |
| 2026 | 0.89 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 48 |
| 2025 | 11 |
| 2026 | 20 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NYM | 25 | 2.31 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 35.0 | 48 | 8 | 0.91 |
| 2025 | NYM | 10 | 4.66 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.2 | 11 | 6 | 1.24 |
| 2026 | NYM | 18 | 3.32 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 19.0 | 20 | 0 | 0.89 |
