Chicago White Sox · Pitcher · #65
Davis Martin
Age 296' 2" · 215lbBats L · Throws RDebut 2022From Abilene
ERA
3.95
W-L
9-8
K
122
WHIP
1.32
WAR
2.6
FIP
3.83
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
34
3.95WHIP
22
1.32Strikeouts
9
122K/9
24
7.52Wins
22
9Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 66%
Davis Martin's ERA (3.95) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 29 | 3.95 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 146.0 | 122 | 46 | 1.32 |
| Career | 80 | 4.19 | 19 | 29 | 0 | 402.0 | 321 | 136 | 1.32 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam26.5%avg 150 km/h
Sinker18.6%avg 147 km/h
Changeup14.7%avg 143 km/h
Curveball14.4%avg 130 km/h
Slider12.9%avg 138 km/h
Cutter12.8%avg 141 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.311
K/9
7.52
BB/9
2.84
HR/9
0.86
Quality starts
10
Whiff%
23.4%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.26 | vs COL | 0.2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.20 | vs DET | 4.1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 6 | W |
| 09.15 | @ CLE | 5.1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 09.09 | vs PIT | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | L |
| 09.02 | @ HOU | 5.2 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | L |
| 08.13 | vs CIN | 2.0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 3 | L |
| 08.09 | vs CLE | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 08.04 | @ BOS | 5.0 | 10 | 9 | 2 | 1 | L |
| 07.29 | vs NYY | 6.0 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 6 | W |
| 07.24 | vs HOU | 5.0 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 3 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.237
IP69.0
K66
WHIP1.17
Away
Opp AVG.285
IP77.0
K56
WHIP1.44
vs LHP
Opp AVG.262
IP84.0
K66
WHIP1.40
vs RHP
Opp AVG.262
IP60.2
K56
WHIP1.22
RISP
Opp AVG.262
IP33.2
K33
WHIP1.60
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 4.83 |
| 2024 | 4.32 |
| 2025 | 4.10 |
| 2026 | 3.95 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1.29 |
| 2024 | 1.46 |
| 2025 | 1.29 |
| 2026 | 1.32 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 48 |
| 2024 | 47 |
| 2025 | 104 |
| 2026 | 122 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | CWS | 14 | 4.83 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 63.1 | 48 | 19 | 1.29 |
| 2024 | CWS | 11 | 4.32 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 50.0 | 47 | 23 | 1.46 |
| 2025 | CWS | 26 | 4.10 | 7 | 10 | 0 | 142.2 | 104 | 48 | 1.29 |
| 2026 | CWS | 29 | 3.95 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 146.0 | 122 | 46 | 1.32 |
