San Diego Padres · Pitcher · #66
David Morgan
Age 266' 0" · 185lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2025From Mission Viejo
ERA
3.78
W-L
4-1
K
39
WHIP
1.77
WAR
0.2
FIP
3.88
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
43
3.78WHIP
0
1.77Strikeouts
0
39K/9
80
10.53Wins
0
4Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 57%
David Morgan's ERA (3.78) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 32 | 3.78 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 33.1 | 39 | 22 | 1.77 |
| Career | 73 | 3.12 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 80.2 | 89 | 45 | 1.45 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam32.2%avg 157 km/h
Sinker27.5%avg 156 km/h
Curveball22.6%avg 133 km/h
Slider17.8%avg 142 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.380
K/9
10.53
BB/9
5.94
HR/9
0.54
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
30.6%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.26 | vs AZ | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 09.25 | vs AZ | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 09.23 | @ LAD | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 09.19 | vs MIA | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 09.18 | vs MIA | 1.1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.16 | @ COL | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.13 | @ SF | 0.2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 09.09 | vs WSH | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | W |
| 09.08 | vs WSH | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.05 | vs NYY | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.190
IP22.1
K26
WHIP1.16
Away
Opp AVG.423
IP11.0
K13
WHIP3.00
vs LHP
Opp AVG.269
IP13.2
K14
WHIP1.90
vs RHP
Opp AVG.291
IP19.1
K25
WHIP1.71
RISP
Opp AVG.268
IP15.1
K19
WHIP1.43
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.66 |
| 2026 | 3.78 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.23 |
| 2026 | 1.77 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 50 |
| 2026 | 39 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | SD | 41 | 2.66 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 47.1 | 50 | 23 | 1.23 |
| 2026 | SD | 32 | 3.78 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 33.1 | 39 | 22 | 1.77 |
