Chicago Cubs · Pitcher · #48
Daniel Palencia
Age 265' 11" · 160lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2023From San Carlos
ERA
3.64
W-L
2-2
K
30
WHIP
1.21
WAR
0.2
FIP
4.04
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
54
3.64WHIP
42
1.21Strikeouts
0
30K/9
57
9.10Wins
0
2Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 46%
Daniel Palencia's ERA (3.64) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 32 | 3.64 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 29.2 | 30 | 11 | 1.21 |
| Career | 123 | 3.81 | 8 | 12 | 26 | 125.1 | 140 | 53 | 1.26 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam66.5%avg 160 km/h
Slider23.9%avg 145 km/h
Splitter5.9%avg 144 km/h
Sinker3.8%avg 159 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.273
K/9
9.10
BB/9
3.34
HR/9
1.21
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
27.0%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.24 | vs MIA | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | W |
| 09.22 | vs MIA | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.19 | @ CIN | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | W |
| 09.15 | vs ATL | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.13 | vs PIT | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.11 | vs PIT | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | W |
| 09.09 | @ MIL | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.06 | @ MIA | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.02 | vs MIL | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.01 | vs MIL | 0.2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.200
IP18.1
K18
WHIP1.09
Away
Opp AVG.267
IP11.1
K12
WHIP1.41
vs LHP
Opp AVG.340
IP11.1
K14
WHIP2.29
vs RHP
Opp AVG.133
IP18.1
K16
WHIP0.55
RISP
Opp AVG.364
IP5.0
K4
WHIP2.00
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 4.45 |
| 2024 | 6.14 |
| 2025 | 2.91 |
| 2026 | 3.64 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.27 |
| 2024 | 1.77 |
| 2025 | 1.14 |
| 2026 | 1.21 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 33 |
| 2024 | 16 |
| 2025 | 61 |
| 2026 | 30 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | CHC | 27 | 4.45 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 28.1 | 33 | 14 | 1.27 |
| 2024 | CHC | 10 | 6.14 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14.2 | 16 | 12 | 1.77 |
| 2025 | CHC | 54 | 2.91 | 1 | 6 | 22 | 52.2 | 61 | 16 | 1.14 |
| 2026 | CHC | 32 | 3.64 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 29.2 | 30 | 11 | 1.21 |
