Philadelphia Phillies · Pitcher · #61
Cristopher Sánchez
Age 296' 6" · 200lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2021From La Romana
ERA
2.91
W-L
18-7
K
231
WHIP
1.20
WAR
6.2
FIP
2.80
Awards
5 major honorsAll-MLB Second Team
2025
All-Star ×2
2024 · 2026
NL Pitcher of the Month ×2
2024 · 2026
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
77
2.91WHIP
46
1.20Strikeouts
90
231K/9
73
10.04Wins
98
18Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
the entire league · by ERA
Top 23%
Cristopher Sánchez's ERA (2.91) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 33 | 2.91 | 18 | 7 | 0 | 207.0 | 231 | 45 | 1.20 |
| Career | 137 | 3.15 | 48 | 28 | 1 | 742.2 | 740 | 173 | 1.17 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker44.4%avg 153 km/h
Changeup37.1%avg 140 km/h
Slider18.5%avg 139 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.336
K/9
10.04
BB/9
1.96
HR/9
0.83
Quality starts
22
Whiff%
31.3%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.25 | vs TB | 7.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 10 | L |
| 09.20 | @ NYM | 6.1 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 6 | W |
| 09.15 | @ WSH | 6.1 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 5 | L |
| 09.09 | vs HOU | 6.0 | 10 | 6 | 0 | 3 | W |
| 09.04 | vs ATL | 6.0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 5 | L |
| 08.29 | @ LAA | 7.0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | W |
| 08.23 | vs STL | 6.2 | 9 | 4 | 0 | 7 | W |
| 08.17 | vs MIA | 6.0 | 8 | 1 | 3 | 6 | W |
| 08.11 | @ STL | 6.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 7 | L |
| 08.06 | vs WSH | 5.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 6 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.230
IP121.0
K135
WHIP1.12
Away
Opp AVG.288
IP86.0
K96
WHIP1.31
vs LHP
Opp AVG.171
IP53.0
K67
WHIP0.68
vs RHP
Opp AVG.281
IP151.1
K164
WHIP1.41
RISP
Opp AVG.226
IP46.1
K49
WHIP1.04
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 4.97 |
| 2022 | 5.63 |
| 2023 | 3.44 |
| 2024 | 3.32 |
| 2025 | 2.50 |
| 2026 | 2.91 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 1.82 |
| 2022 | 1.38 |
| 2023 | 1.05 |
| 2024 | 1.24 |
| 2025 | 1.06 |
| 2026 | 1.20 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2021 | 13 |
| 2022 | 35 |
| 2023 | 96 |
| 2024 | 153 |
| 2025 | 212 |
| 2026 | 231 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | PHI | 7 | 4.97 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 12.2 | 13 | 7 | 1.82 |
| 2022 | PHI | 15 | 5.63 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 40.0 | 35 | 17 | 1.38 |
| 2023 | PHI | 19 | 3.44 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 99.1 | 96 | 16 | 1.05 |
| 2024 | PHI | 31 | 3.32 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 181.2 | 153 | 44 | 1.24 |
| 2025 | PHI | 32 | 2.50 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 202.0 | 212 | 44 | 1.06 |
| 2026 | PHI | 33 | 2.91 | 18 | 7 | 0 | 207.0 | 231 | 45 | 1.20 |
