Chicago Cubs · Pitcher · #38 · Minors
Corbin Martin
Age 306' 2" · 225lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2019From Hempstead
ERA
10.80
W-L
0-0
K
4
WHIP
2.00
WAR
-0.2
FIP
9.70
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
10.80WHIP
0
2.00Strikeouts
0
4K/9
24
7.20Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Corbin Martin's ERA (10.80) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 7 | 10.80 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.0 | 4 | 5 | 2.00 |
| Career | 41 | 6.81 | 2 | 5 | 3 | 80.2 | 80 | 52 | 1.86 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam51.4%avg 153 km/h
Curveball23.4%avg 138 km/h
Sweeper15.3%avg 141 km/h
Changeup6.3%avg 144 km/h
Sinker3.6%avg 153 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.214
K/9
7.20
BB/9
9.00
HR/9
3.60
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
34.0%
GAME LOG
Last 7 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05.06 | vs CIN | 0.0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 05.03 | vs AZ | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 04.29 | @ SD | 0.0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | W |
| 04.24 | @ LAD | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 04.22 | vs PHI | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 04.20 | vs PHI | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | W |
| 04.19 | vs NYM | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.294
IP4.0
K3
WHIP1.75
Away
Opp AVG.000
IP1.0
K1
WHIP3.00
vs LHP
Opp AVG.222
IP2.1
K2
WHIP1.71
vs RHP
Opp AVG.273
IP2.2
K2
WHIP2.25
RISP
Opp AVG.250
IP1.0
K0
WHIP2.00
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 5.59 |
| 2021 | 10.69 |
| 2022 | 4.84 |
| 2025 | 6.00 |
| 2026 | 10.80 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 1.81 |
| 2021 | 2.31 |
| 2022 | 1.66 |
| 2025 | 1.72 |
| 2026 | 2.00 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 19 |
| 2021 | 13 |
| 2022 | 21 |
| 2025 | 23 |
| 2026 | 4 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | HOU | 5 | 5.59 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 19.1 | 19 | 12 | 1.81 |
| 2021 | AZ | 5 | 10.69 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 16.0 | 13 | 14 | 2.31 |
| 2022 | AZ | 7 | 4.84 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 22.1 | 21 | 12 | 1.66 |
| 2025 | BAL | 17 | 6.00 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 18.0 | 23 | 9 | 1.72 |
| 2026 | CHC | 7 | 10.80 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5.0 | 4 | 5 | 2.00 |
