Arizona Diamondbacks · Pitcher · #39
Corbin Burnes
Age 316' 3" · 245lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2018From Bakersfield
ERA
7.84
W-L
0-0
K
8
WHIP
1.55
WAR
-0.4
FIP
9.00
Awards
9 major honorsNL Cy Young Award
2021
All-MLB First Team ×2
2021 · 2024
All-Star ×4
2021 · 2022 · 2023 · 2024
NL Pitcher of the Month
2023
AL Pitcher of the Month
2024
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
7.84WHIP
0
1.55Strikeouts
0
8K/9
13
6.97Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Corbin Burnes's ERA (7.84) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 3 | 7.84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.1 | 8 | 4 | 1.55 |
| Career | 213 | 3.20 | 63 | 38 | 2 | 978.1 | 1122 | 284 | 1.08 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityCutter53.5%avg 148 km/h
Curveball23.7%avg 126 km/h
Changeup11.1%avg 138 km/h
Sinker7.6%avg 150 km/h
Slider4.0%avg 138 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.233
K/9
6.97
BB/9
3.48
HR/9
4.35
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
28.4%
GAME LOG
Last 3 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.20 | vs NYY | 2.2 | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | W |
| 09.14 | vs MIA | 4.2 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | W |
| 09.08 | @ KC | 3.0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.323
IP7.1
K6
WHIP1.64
Away
Opp AVG.182
IP3.0
K2
WHIP1.33
vs LHP
Opp AVG.364
IP5.0
K4
WHIP2.40
vs RHP
Opp AVG.200
IP5.1
K4
WHIP0.75
RISP
Opp AVG.125
IP2.2
K2
WHIP0.75
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 2.61 |
| 2019 | 8.82 |
| 2020 | 2.11 |
| 2021 | 2.43 |
| 2022 | 2.94 |
| 2023 | 3.39 |
| 2024 | 2.92 |
| 2025 | 2.66 |
| 2026 | 7.84 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 1.00 |
| 2019 | 1.84 |
| 2020 | 1.02 |
| 2021 | 0.94 |
| 2022 | 0.97 |
| 2023 | 1.07 |
| 2024 | 1.10 |
| 2025 | 1.17 |
| 2026 | 1.55 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2018 | 35 |
| 2019 | 70 |
| 2020 | 88 |
| 2021 | 234 |
| 2022 | 243 |
| 2023 | 200 |
| 2024 | 181 |
| 2025 | 63 |
| 2026 | 8 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | MIL | 30 | 2.61 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 38.0 | 35 | 11 | 1.00 |
| 2019 | MIL | 32 | 8.82 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 49.0 | 70 | 20 | 1.84 |
| 2020 | MIL | 12 | 2.11 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 59.2 | 88 | 24 | 1.02 |
| 2021 | MIL | 28 | 2.43 | 11 | 5 | 0 | 167.0 | 234 | 34 | 0.94 |
| 2022 | MIL | 33 | 2.94 | 12 | 8 | 0 | 202.0 | 243 | 51 | 0.97 |
| 2023 | MIL | 32 | 3.39 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 193.2 | 200 | 66 | 1.07 |
| 2024 | BAL | 32 | 2.92 | 15 | 9 | 0 | 194.1 | 181 | 48 | 1.10 |
| 2025 | AZ | 11 | 2.66 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 64.1 | 63 | 26 | 1.17 |
| 2026 | AZ | 3 | 7.84 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10.1 | 8 | 4 | 1.55 |
