Washington Nationals · Pitcher · #19
Connelly Early
Age 246' 3" · 195lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2025From Midlothian
ERA
3.33
W-L
7-5
K
94
WHIP
1.23
WAR
0.8
FIP
4.54
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
63
3.33WHIP
35
1.23Strikeouts
0
94K/9
48
8.94Wins
10
7Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 37%
Connelly Early's ERA (3.33) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 18 | 3.33 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 94.2 | 94 | 34 | 1.23 |
| Career | 22 | 3.16 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 114.0 | 123 | 38 | 1.20 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam35.0%avg 151 km/h
Sinker20.1%avg 149 km/h
Changeup18.2%avg 135 km/h
Curveball10.8%avg 129 km/h
Sweeper8.0%avg 133 km/h
Slider7.9%avg 140 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.271
K/9
8.94
BB/9
3.23
HR/9
1.43
Quality starts
7
Whiff%
23.5%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.26 | vs NYM | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 06.30 | vs WSH | 4.0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 5 | L |
| 06.25 | vs NYY | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 9 | W |
| 06.20 | @ SEA | 6.0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 7 | W |
| 06.14 | vs TEX | 4.2 | 11 | 6 | 2 | 3 | L |
| 06.08 | @ TB | 4.2 | 5 | 2 | 4 | 6 | L |
| 06.02 | vs BAL | 5.1 | 6 | 4 | 1 | 6 | L |
| 05.27 | vs ATL | 7.0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 7 | W |
| 05.20 | @ KC | 6.1 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 5 | W |
| 05.15 | @ ATL | 5.0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 6 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.100
IP3.0
K1
WHIP0.33
Home
Opp AVG.260
IP47.1
K49
WHIP1.42
Home
Opp AVG.251
IP50.1
K50
WHIP1.35
Away
Opp AVG.209
IP44.1
K44
WHIP1.08
vs LHP
Opp AVG.250
IP1.0
K1
WHIP1.00
vs LHP
Opp AVG.194
IP27.0
K29
WHIP0.93
vs LHP
Opp AVG.196
IP28.0
K30
WHIP0.93
vs RHP
Opp AVG.000
IP2.0
K0
WHIP0.00
vs RHP
Opp AVG.252
IP64.1
K64
WHIP1.40
vs RHP
Opp AVG.246
IP66.1
K64
WHIP1.36
RISP
Opp AVG.000
IP0.1
K0
WHIP0.00
RISP
Opp AVG.208
IP22.0
K18
WHIP1.09
RISP
Opp AVG.205
IP22.1
K18
WHIP1.07
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.33 |
| 2026 | 3.33 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.09 |
| 2026 | 1.23 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 29 |
| 2026 | 94 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | BOS | 4 | 2.33 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 19.1 | 29 | 4 | 1.09 |
| 2026 | BOS | 17 | 3.44 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 91.2 | 93 | 34 | 1.25 |
| 2026 | WSH | 1 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0.33 |
| 2026 | — | 18 | 3.33 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 94.2 | 94 | 34 | 1.23 |
