Houston Astros · Pitcher · #67 · Minors
Cody Bolton
Age 286' 2" · 210lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2023From Richmond
ERA
5.40
W-L
0-1
K
22
WHIP
1.75
WAR
-0.0
FIP
5.10
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
5.40WHIP
0
1.75Strikeouts
0
22K/9
70
9.90Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Cody Bolton's ERA (5.40) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 8 | 5.40 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 20.0 | 22 | 14 | 1.75 |
| Career | 42 | 5.66 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 62.0 | 62 | 38 | 1.79 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam28.4%avg 153 km/h
Cutter23.8%avg 146 km/h
Sinker15.1%avg 152 km/h
Curveball11.5%avg 127 km/h
Changeup10.7%avg 144 km/h
Sweeper10.5%avg 132 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.333
K/9
9.90
BB/9
6.30
HR/9
1.35
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
19.6%
GAME LOG
Last 8 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05.17 | vs TEX | 3.0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 05.14 | vs SEA | 3.1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | L |
| 05.10 | @ CIN | 2.0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 4 | L |
| 05.03 | @ BOS | 2.1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 3 | W |
| 04.30 | @ BAL | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | W |
| 04.12 | @ SEA | 1.0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 1 | L |
| 04.06 | @ COL | 4.1 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 5 | L |
| 03.31 | vs BOS | 3.0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.263
IP9.1
K9
WHIP1.39
Away
Opp AVG.275
IP10.2
K13
WHIP2.06
vs LHP
Opp AVG.275
IP10.1
K7
WHIP2.03
vs RHP
Opp AVG.263
IP9.2
K15
WHIP1.45
RISP
Opp AVG.200
IP6.0
K6
WHIP1.83
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 6.33 |
| 2024 | 4.34 |
| 2025 | 13.50 |
| 2026 | 5.40 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 2.11 |
| 2024 | 1.45 |
| 2025 | 2.00 |
| 2026 | 1.75 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 22 |
| 2024 | 17 |
| 2025 | 1 |
| 2026 | 22 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | PIT | 16 | 6.33 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 21.1 | 22 | 15 | 2.11 |
| 2024 | SEA | 17 | 4.34 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.2 | 17 | 9 | 1.45 |
| 2025 | CLE | 1 | 13.50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 2.00 |
| 2026 | HOU | 8 | 5.40 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 20.0 | 22 | 14 | 1.75 |
