New York Mets · Pitcher · #56 · Minors
Chris Devenski
Age 356' 3" · 208lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2016From Cerritos
ERA
11.74
W-L
0-0
K
5
WHIP
1.96
WAR
-0.3
FIP
7.66
Awards
2 major honorsWorld Series Championship
2017
All-Star
2017
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
0
11.74WHIP
0
1.96Strikeouts
0
5K/9
2
5.87Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 100%
Chris Devenski's ERA (11.74) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 9 | 11.74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 5 | 1 | 1.96 |
| Career | 325 | 4.05 | 27 | 22 | 8 | 424.1 | 434 | 117 | 1.14 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityChangeup44.0%avg 133 km/h
Four-Seam39.6%avg 149 km/h
Sweeper11.2%avg 126 km/h
Cutter3.7%avg 139 km/h
Sinker1.5%avg 149 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.393
K/9
5.87
BB/9
1.17
HR/9
3.52
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
17.6%
GAME LOG
Last 9 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.09 | @ MIA | 0.1 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 0 | W |
| 09.07 | @ MIA | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.05 | vs SF | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.02 | @ TB | 0.2 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 08.31 | @ TB | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 08.30 | vs HOU | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 05.02 | vs CIN | 0.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 04.30 | vs STL | 1.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 04.29 | vs STL | 0.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.111
IP3.0
K0
WHIP0.33
Home
Opp AVG.417
IP2.1
K3
WHIP2.14
Home
Opp AVG.286
IP5.1
K3
WHIP1.13
Away
Opp AVG.533
IP2.1
K2
WHIP3.86
vs LHP
Opp AVG.471
IP3.1
K1
WHIP2.40
vs LHP
Opp AVG.333
IP1.1
K2
WHIP1.50
vs LHP
Opp AVG.435
IP4.2
K3
WHIP2.14
vs RHP
Opp AVG.143
IP2.0
K1
WHIP1.00
vs RHP
Opp AVG.500
IP1.0
K1
WHIP3.00
vs RHP
Opp AVG.308
IP3.0
K2
WHIP1.67
RISP
Opp AVG.375
IP1.2
K2
WHIP2.40
RISP
Opp AVG.667
IP0.2
K2
WHIP6.00
RISP
Opp AVG.500
IP2.1
K4
WHIP3.43
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 2.16 |
| 2017 | 2.68 |
| 2018 | 4.18 |
| 2019 | 4.83 |
| 2020 | 14.73 |
| 2021 | 8.59 |
| 2022 | 8.59 |
| 2023 | 4.46 |
| 2024 | 6.75 |
| 2025 | 2.16 |
| 2026 | 11.74 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 0.91 |
| 2017 | 0.94 |
| 2018 | 1.16 |
| 2019 | 1.30 |
| 2020 | 2.73 |
| 2021 | 1.77 |
| 2022 | 1.50 |
| 2023 | 1.11 |
| 2024 | 1.58 |
| 2025 | 0.90 |
| 2026 | 1.96 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 104 |
| 2017 | 100 |
| 2018 | 51 |
| 2019 | 72 |
| 2020 | 5 |
| 2021 | 5 |
| 2022 | 12 |
| 2023 | 42 |
| 2024 | 24 |
| 2025 | 14 |
| 2026 | 5 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | HOU | 48 | 2.16 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 108.1 | 104 | 20 | 0.91 |
| 2017 | HOU | 62 | 2.68 | 8 | 5 | 4 | 80.2 | 100 | 26 | 0.94 |
| 2018 | HOU | 50 | 4.18 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 47.1 | 51 | 13 | 1.16 |
| 2019 | HOU | 61 | 4.83 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 69.0 | 72 | 21 | 1.30 |
| 2020 | HOU | 4 | 14.73 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3.2 | 5 | 3 | 2.73 |
| 2021 | AZ | 8 | 8.59 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7.1 | 5 | 2 | 1.77 |
| 2022 | AZ | 10 | 7.59 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 10.2 | 9 | 1 | 1.41 |
| 2022 | PHI | 3 | 11.25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.0 | 3 | 0 | 1.75 |
| 2022 | — | 13 | 8.59 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 14.2 | 12 | 1 | 1.50 |
| 2023 | LAA | 29 | 5.08 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 33.2 | 33 | 9 | 1.19 |
| 2023 | TB | 9 | 2.08 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 8.2 | 9 | 2 | 0.81 |
| 2023 | — | 38 | 4.46 | 6 | 4 | 0 | 42.1 | 42 | 11 | 1.11 |
| 2024 | TB | 19 | 6.75 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 26.2 | 24 | 14 | 1.58 |
| 2025 | NYM | 13 | 2.16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 16.2 | 14 | 5 | 0.90 |
| 2026 | PIT | 3 | 7.71 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.1 | 3 | 0 | 2.14 |
| 2026 | NYM | 6 | 13.50 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5.1 | 2 | 1 | 1.88 |
| 2026 | — | 9 | 11.74 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.2 | 5 | 1 | 1.96 |
