Baltimore Orioles · Pitcher · #40
Chris Bassitt
Age 376' 5" · 220lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2014From Toledo
ERA
4.41
W-L
9-5
K
74
WHIP
1.55
WAR
1.0
FIP
4.31
Awards
2 major honorsAll-Star
2021
AL Pitcher of the Month
2020
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
15
4.41WHIP
0
1.55Strikeouts
0
74K/9
11
6.53Wins
22
9Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 85%
Chris Bassitt's ERA (4.41) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 20 | 4.41 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 102.0 | 74 | 38 | 1.55 |
| Career | 252 | 3.70 | 92 | 70 | 0 | 1380.2 | 1265 | 447 | 1.27 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker36.7%avg 149 km/h
Curveball21.6%avg 115 km/h
Cutter20.0%avg 145 km/h
Four-Seam8.0%avg 149 km/h
Sweeper6.0%avg 118 km/h
Changeup4.8%avg 137 km/h
Slider2.9%avg 130 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.334
K/9
6.53
BB/9
3.35
HR/9
0.88
Quality starts
4
Whiff%
20.9%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.23 | vs TOR | 5.0 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 09.16 | @ NYM | 6.2 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 6 | W |
| 09.11 | @ TOR | 5.0 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | W |
| 09.05 | vs BOS | 5.2 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 6 | L |
| 08.30 | @ ATH | 5.2 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 4 | W |
| 08.25 | @ STL | 6.2 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 5 | W |
| 08.19 | vs NYY | 5.2 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 6 | L |
| 08.14 | @ TB | 5.1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 3 | W |
| 06.03 | @ BOS | 3.0 | 6 | 3 | 2 | 1 | L |
| 05.28 | vs TOR | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.283
IP48.1
K38
WHIP1.41
Away
Opp AVG.303
IP53.2
K36
WHIP1.68
vs LHP
Opp AVG.311
IP57.2
K42
WHIP1.72
vs RHP
Opp AVG.269
IP43.1
K32
WHIP1.36
RISP
Opp AVG.248
IP31.1
K20
WHIP1.37
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 3.94 |
| 2015 | 3.56 |
| 2016 | 6.11 |
| 2018 | 3.02 |
| 2019 | 3.81 |
| 2020 | 2.29 |
| 2021 | 3.15 |
| 2022 | 3.42 |
| 2023 | 3.60 |
| 2024 | 4.16 |
| 2025 | 3.96 |
| 2026 | 4.41 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 1.58 |
| 2015 | 1.26 |
| 2016 | 1.75 |
| 2018 | 1.24 |
| 2019 | 1.19 |
| 2020 | 1.16 |
| 2021 | 1.06 |
| 2022 | 1.14 |
| 2023 | 1.18 |
| 2024 | 1.46 |
| 2025 | 1.33 |
| 2026 | 1.55 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2014 | 21 |
| 2015 | 64 |
| 2016 | 23 |
| 2018 | 41 |
| 2019 | 141 |
| 2020 | 55 |
| 2021 | 159 |
| 2022 | 167 |
| 2023 | 186 |
| 2024 | 168 |
| 2025 | 166 |
| 2026 | 74 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | CWS | 6 | 3.94 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 29.2 | 21 | 13 | 1.58 |
| 2015 | ATH | 18 | 3.56 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 86.0 | 64 | 30 | 1.26 |
| 2016 | ATH | 5 | 6.11 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 28.0 | 23 | 14 | 1.75 |
| 2018 | ATH | 11 | 3.02 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 47.2 | 41 | 19 | 1.24 |
| 2019 | ATH | 28 | 3.81 | 10 | 5 | 0 | 144.0 | 141 | 47 | 1.19 |
| 2020 | ATH | 11 | 2.29 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 63.0 | 55 | 17 | 1.16 |
| 2021 | ATH | 27 | 3.15 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 157.1 | 159 | 39 | 1.06 |
| 2022 | NYM | 30 | 3.42 | 15 | 9 | 0 | 181.2 | 167 | 49 | 1.14 |
| 2023 | TOR | 33 | 3.60 | 16 | 8 | 0 | 200.0 | 186 | 59 | 1.18 |
| 2024 | TOR | 31 | 4.16 | 10 | 14 | 0 | 171.0 | 168 | 70 | 1.46 |
| 2025 | TOR | 32 | 3.96 | 11 | 9 | 0 | 170.1 | 166 | 52 | 1.33 |
| 2026 | BAL | 20 | 4.41 | 9 | 5 | 0 | 102.0 | 74 | 38 | 1.55 |
