Cincinnati Reds · Pitcher · #26
Chase Burns
Age 236' 3" · 210lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2025From Naples
ERA
2.86
W-L
15-3
K
185
WHIP
1.17
WAR
4.3
FIP
3.24
Awards
1 major honorAll-Star
2026
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
82
2.86WHIP
53
1.17Strikeouts
64
185K/9
85
10.79Wins
87
15Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 18%
Chase Burns's ERA (2.86) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 29 | 2.86 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 154.1 | 185 | 56 | 1.17 |
| Career | 42 | 3.23 | 15 | 6 | 0 | 197.2 | 252 | 72 | 1.20 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam55.4%avg 157 km/h
Slider38.9%avg 145 km/h
Changeup5.2%avg 145 km/h
Sinker0.5%avg 156 km/h
Curveball0.0%avg 132 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.289
K/9
10.79
BB/9
3.27
HR/9
0.99
Quality starts
11
Whiff%
32.0%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.18 | vs CHC | 3.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 4 | W |
| 09.13 | @ MIL | 3.0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 5 | W |
| 09.07 | @ LAD | 3.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | L |
| 08.30 | @ CHC | 5.2 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 7 | W |
| 08.24 | @ SF | 3.2 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 5 | L |
| 08.19 | vs STL | 5.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 8 | W |
| 08.14 | vs MIA | 7.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 | W |
| 08.08 | @ WSH | 5.1 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 6 | L |
| 08.02 | vs PIT | 6.0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 9 | W |
| 07.28 | vs CLE | 5.0 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 4 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.201
IP76.1
K82
WHIP1.14
Away
Opp AVG.233
IP78.0
K103
WHIP1.19
vs LHP
Opp AVG.234
IP92.0
K116
WHIP1.38
vs RHP
Opp AVG.192
IP60.0
K69
WHIP0.88
RISP
Opp AVG.192
IP33.2
K52
WHIP0.98
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 4.57 |
| 2026 | 2.86 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.32 |
| 2026 | 1.17 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 67 |
| 2026 | 185 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | CIN | 13 | 4.57 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 43.1 | 67 | 16 | 1.32 |
| 2026 | CIN | 29 | 2.86 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 154.1 | 185 | 56 | 1.17 |
