San Francisco Giants · Pitcher · #77
Carson Seymour
Age 276' 5" · 264lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2025From Poway
ERA
4.55
W-L
0-2
K
23
WHIP
1.48
WAR
-0.6
FIP
5.72
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
11
4.55WHIP
0
1.48Strikeouts
0
23K/9
11
6.54Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 89%
Carson Seymour's ERA (4.55) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 25 | 4.55 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 31.2 | 23 | 16 | 1.48 |
| Career | 41 | 4.66 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 67.2 | 49 | 29 | 1.43 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker33.6%avg 155 km/h
Slider24.7%avg 143 km/h
Cutter21.9%avg 152 km/h
Four-Seam16.8%avg 156 km/h
Splitter2.8%avg 148 km/h
Curveball0.2%avg 138 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.272
K/9
6.54
BB/9
4.55
HR/9
1.71
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
23.8%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.27 | vs LAD | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.26 | vs LAD | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.22 | vs MIN | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.20 | @ LAD | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.18 | @ LAD | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 09.16 | @ STL | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | W |
| 09.14 | @ STL | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.12 | vs SD | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.08 | vs STL | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | W |
| 09.06 | @ NYM | 1.0 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.175
IP16.1
K15
WHIP1.16
Away
Opp AVG.328
IP15.1
K8
WHIP1.83
vs LHP
Opp AVG.297
IP15.2
K12
WHIP1.79
vs RHP
Opp AVG.211
IP15.2
K11
WHIP1.21
RISP
Opp AVG.242
IP8.1
K6
WHIP2.04
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 4.75 |
| 2026 | 4.55 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.39 |
| 2026 | 1.48 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 26 |
| 2026 | 23 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | SF | 16 | 4.75 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 36.0 | 26 | 13 | 1.39 |
| 2026 | SF | 25 | 4.55 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 31.2 | 23 | 16 | 1.48 |
