Cleveland Guardians · Pitcher · #36
TodayFri, October 16 at 8:00 PMvs Rays
Cade Smith
Age 276' 5" · 230lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2024From Vancouver
ERA
1.95
W-L
6-1
K
107
WHIP
0.96
WAR
2.6
FIP
2.18
Awards
4 major honorsAll-Star
2026
AL Reliever of the Month ×3
2025 · 2026
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
97
1.95WHIP
91
0.96Strikeouts
0
107K/9
100
13.01Wins
2
6Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 3%
Cade Smith's ERA (1.95) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 69 | 1.95 | 6 | 1 | 41 | 74.0 | 107 | 23 | 0.96 |
| Career | 219 | 2.26 | 20 | 7 | 58 | 223.0 | 314 | 59 | 0.96 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam64.3%avg 155 km/h
Splitter25.4%avg 138 km/h
Sweeper10.3%avg 138 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.277
K/9
13.01
BB/9
2.80
HR/9
0.61
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
34.5%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.26 | @ KC | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.24 | @ BOS | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | W |
| 09.22 | @ BOS | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 09.20 | vs ATH | 1.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | W |
| 09.18 | vs ATH | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.16 | vs CWS | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.15 | vs CWS | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.11 | @ MIN | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.08 | @ BAL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 09.06 | vs DET | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.162
IP39.0
K61
WHIP0.87
Away
Opp AVG.205
IP35.0
K46
WHIP1.06
vs LHP
Opp AVG.162
IP45.0
K64
WHIP0.82
vs RHP
Opp AVG.211
IP29.0
K43
WHIP1.17
RISP
Opp AVG.143
IP22.0
K33
WHIP0.73
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.91 |
| 2025 | 2.93 |
| 2026 | 1.95 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 0.90 |
| 2025 | 1.00 |
| 2026 | 0.96 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 103 |
| 2025 | 104 |
| 2026 | 107 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | CLE | 74 | 1.91 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 75.1 | 103 | 17 | 0.90 |
| 2025 | CLE | 76 | 2.93 | 8 | 5 | 16 | 73.2 | 104 | 19 | 1.00 |
| 2026 | CLE | 69 | 1.95 | 6 | 1 | 41 | 74.0 | 107 | 23 | 0.96 |
