Washington Nationals · Pitcher · #24
Cade Cavalli
Age 286' 4" · 223lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2022From Tulsa
ERA
3.02
W-L
13-5
K
200
WHIP
1.16
WAR
3.9
FIP
3.25
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
73
3.02WHIP
55
1.16Strikeouts
75
200K/9
82
10.61Wins
66
13Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
the entire league · by ERA
Top 27%
Cade Cavalli's ERA (3.02) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 32 | 3.02 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 169.2 | 200 | 48 | 1.16 |
| Career | 43 | 3.52 | 16 | 7 | 0 | 222.2 | 246 | 65 | 1.24 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam32.6%avg 156 km/h
Knuckle Curve26.6%avg 139 km/h
Sweeper14.3%avg 139 km/h
Sinker12.5%avg 155 km/h
Changeup7.6%avg 143 km/h
Cutter6.3%avg 150 km/h
Slow Curve0.0%avg 125 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.307
K/9
10.61
BB/9
2.55
HR/9
0.95
Quality starts
18
Whiff%
27.4%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.18 | @ STL | 5.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 6 | W |
| 09.11 | vs LAA | 6.0 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 9 | W |
| 09.05 | @ LAD | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | L |
| 08.29 | vs MIA | 4.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | W |
| 08.24 | vs COL | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 7 | W |
| 08.19 | @ TEX | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 11 | W |
| 08.13 | vs CHC | 8.0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 | W |
| 08.07 | vs CIN | 6.0 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 8 | W |
| 08.02 | @ ATL | 6.0 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | L |
| 07.28 | vs TOR | 6.0 | 6 | 2 | 2 | 3 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.236
IP91.1
K108
WHIP1.18
Away
Opp AVG.228
IP78.1
K92
WHIP1.12
vs LHP
Opp AVG.245
IP98.1
K115
WHIP1.21
vs RHP
Opp AVG.215
IP70.1
K85
WHIP1.09
RISP
Opp AVG.224
IP38.0
K43
WHIP1.16
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 14.54 |
| 2025 | 4.25 |
| 2026 | 3.02 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1.85 |
| 2025 | 1.48 |
| 2026 | 1.16 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 6 |
| 2025 | 40 |
| 2026 | 200 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | WSH | 1 | 14.54 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4.1 | 6 | 2 | 1.85 |
| 2025 | WSH | 10 | 4.25 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 48.2 | 40 | 15 | 1.48 |
| 2026 | WSH | 32 | 3.02 | 13 | 5 | 0 | 169.2 | 200 | 48 | 1.16 |
