Pittsburgh Pirates · Pitcher · #36
Bubba Chandler
Age 246' 3" · 206lbBats S · Throws RDebut 2025From Lawrenceville
ERA
4.50
W-L
8-10
K
140
WHIP
1.40
WAR
2.0
FIP
4.24
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
13
4.50WHIP
8
1.40Strikeouts
16
140K/9
37
8.18Wins
16
8Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 87%
Bubba Chandler's ERA (4.50) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 31 | 4.50 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 154.0 | 140 | 80 | 1.40 |
| Career | 38 | 4.42 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 185.1 | 171 | 84 | 1.32 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam48.4%avg 158 km/h
Slider20.6%avg 147 km/h
Changeup14.3%avg 147 km/h
Sinker8.1%avg 157 km/h
Curveball4.6%avg 140 km/h
Sweeper4.0%avg 141 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.281
K/9
8.18
BB/9
4.68
HR/9
0.88
Quality starts
5
Whiff%
22.2%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.25 | @ DET | 2.2 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 2 | L |
| 09.19 | vs KC | 4.0 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 6 | W |
| 09.13 | @ CHC | 5.1 | 5 | 3 | 4 | 3 | W |
| 09.08 | @ CWS | 6.0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 8 | W |
| 09.02 | vs SF | 5.0 | 5 | 3 | 3 | 4 | L |
| 08.26 | @ SD | 5.2 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | L |
| 08.21 | @ LAD | 4.0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 6 | L |
| 08.14 | vs BOS | 5.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | W |
| 08.08 | vs NYM | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 5 | W |
| 08.03 | @ MIL | 5.2 | 4 | 2 | 4 | 5 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.255
IP63.0
K59
WHIP1.46
Away
Opp AVG.219
IP91.0
K81
WHIP1.36
vs LHP
Opp AVG.235
IP85.1
K79
WHIP1.45
vs RHP
Opp AVG.233
IP68.0
K61
WHIP1.35
RISP
Opp AVG.274
IP35.0
K28
WHIP1.69
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 4.02 |
| 2026 | 4.50 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 0.93 |
| 2026 | 1.40 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2025 | 31 |
| 2026 | 140 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | PIT | 7 | 4.02 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 31.1 | 31 | 4 | 0.93 |
| 2026 | PIT | 31 | 4.50 | 8 | 10 | 0 | 154.0 | 140 | 80 | 1.40 |
