Atlanta Braves · Pitcher · #55
Bryce Elder
Age 276' 2" · 220lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2022From Decatur
ERA
4.11
W-L
8-8
K
121
WHIP
1.27
WAR
1.2
FIP
4.62
Awards
1 major honorAll-Star
2023
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
24
4.11WHIP
28
1.27Strikeouts
9
121K/9
24
7.31Wins
16
8Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 76%
Bryce Elder's ERA (4.11) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 26 | 4.11 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 149.0 | 121 | 49 | 1.27 |
| Career | 105 | 4.46 | 32 | 32 | 0 | 583.2 | 473 | 203 | 1.33 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker27.9%avg 146 km/h
Four-Seam22.4%avg 149 km/h
Slider22.4%avg 134 km/h
Cutter15.0%avg 142 km/h
Changeup12.3%avg 138 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.269
K/9
7.31
BB/9
2.96
HR/9
1.45
Quality starts
15
Whiff%
21.6%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08.31 | vs SF | 5.1 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 3 | L |
| 08.25 | vs LAD | 6.0 | 8 | 3 | 0 | 5 | W |
| 08.16 | vs AZ | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 5 | W |
| 08.10 | vs NYM | 5.0 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 4 | L |
| 08.05 | vs MIA | 7.0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | W |
| 07.31 | vs WSH | 6.0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | W |
| 07.25 | @ BAL | 5.0 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 8 | L |
| 07.20 | vs SD | 6.0 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 4 | W |
| 07.09 | @ PIT | 4.0 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 3 | W |
| 06.27 | @ SF | 4.0 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 4 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.243
IP103.1
K72
WHIP1.22
Away
Opp AVG.247
IP45.2
K49
WHIP1.38
vs LHP
Opp AVG.215
IP95.1
K79
WHIP1.17
vs RHP
Opp AVG.291
IP52.2
K42
WHIP1.46
RISP
Opp AVG.238
IP35.1
K28
WHIP1.22
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 3.17 |
| 2023 | 3.81 |
| 2024 | 6.52 |
| 2025 | 5.30 |
| 2026 | 4.11 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1.24 |
| 2023 | 1.28 |
| 2024 | 1.63 |
| 2025 | 1.39 |
| 2026 | 1.27 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 47 |
| 2023 | 128 |
| 2024 | 46 |
| 2025 | 131 |
| 2026 | 121 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | ATL | 10 | 3.17 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 54.0 | 47 | 23 | 1.24 |
| 2023 | ATL | 31 | 3.81 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 174.2 | 128 | 63 | 1.28 |
| 2024 | ATL | 10 | 6.52 | 2 | 5 | 0 | 49.2 | 46 | 17 | 1.63 |
| 2025 | ATL | 28 | 5.30 | 8 | 11 | 0 | 156.1 | 131 | 51 | 1.39 |
| 2026 | ATL | 26 | 4.11 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 149.0 | 121 | 49 | 1.27 |
