Atlanta Braves · Pitcher · #39
Brent Suter
Age 376' 4" · 213lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2016From Chicago
ERA
3.36
W-L
3-2
K
78
WHIP
1.22
WAR
0.8
FIP
3.53
Awards
1 major honorNL Reliever of the Month
2019
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
60
3.36WHIP
39
1.22Strikeouts
0
78K/9
29
7.71Wins
0
3Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 40%
Brent Suter's ERA (3.36) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 54 | 3.36 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 91.0 | 78 | 25 | 1.22 |
| Career | 402 | 3.54 | 45 | 26 | 3 | 688.1 | 574 | 178 | 1.22 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker34.3%avg 143 km/h
Changeup27.2%avg 123 km/h
Four-Seam25.9%avg 141 km/h
Slider12.6%avg 126 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.296
K/9
7.71
BB/9
2.47
HR/9
0.89
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
23.6%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.26 | @ MIA | 3.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | W |
| 09.23 | vs CIN | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.16 | @ CHC | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.12 | vs PHI | 2.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.08 | vs TB | 3.2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 09.05 | @ PHI | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | L |
| 09.01 | @ WSH | 2.0 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 5 | L |
| 08.29 | vs COL | 2.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 08.22 | @ MIL | 3.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 08.21 | @ MIL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.261
IP31.2
K22
WHIP1.33
Home
Opp AVG.238
IP17.0
K9
WHIP1.12
Home
Opp AVG.253
IP48.2
K31
WHIP1.25
Away
Opp AVG.254
IP31.2
K33
WHIP1.20
Away
Opp AVG.205
IP10.2
K14
WHIP1.13
Away
Opp AVG.242
IP42.1
K47
WHIP1.18
vs LHP
Opp AVG.278
IP24.2
K22
WHIP1.38
vs LHP
Opp AVG.189
IP10.0
K7
WHIP1.10
vs LHP
Opp AVG.254
IP34.2
K29
WHIP1.30
vs RHP
Opp AVG.243
IP37.1
K33
WHIP1.23
vs RHP
Opp AVG.246
IP17.0
K16
WHIP1.18
vs RHP
Opp AVG.244
IP54.1
K49
WHIP1.21
RISP
Opp AVG.292
IP17.0
K17
WHIP1.59
RISP
Opp AVG.154
IP7.1
K5
WHIP0.82
RISP
Opp AVG.255
IP24.1
K22
WHIP1.36
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 3.32 |
| 2017 | 3.42 |
| 2018 | 4.44 |
| 2019 | 0.49 |
| 2020 | 3.13 |
| 2021 | 3.07 |
| 2022 | 3.78 |
| 2023 | 3.38 |
| 2024 | 3.15 |
| 2025 | 4.52 |
| 2026 | 3.36 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.38 |
| 2017 | 1.29 |
| 2018 | 1.19 |
| 2019 | 0.60 |
| 2020 | 1.11 |
| 2021 | 1.31 |
| 2022 | 1.20 |
| 2023 | 1.30 |
| 2024 | 1.14 |
| 2025 | 1.29 |
| 2026 | 1.22 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 15 |
| 2017 | 64 |
| 2018 | 84 |
| 2019 | 15 |
| 2020 | 38 |
| 2021 | 69 |
| 2022 | 53 |
| 2023 | 55 |
| 2024 | 50 |
| 2025 | 53 |
| 2026 | 78 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | MIL | 14 | 3.32 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 21.2 | 15 | 5 | 1.38 |
| 2017 | MIL | 22 | 3.42 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 81.2 | 64 | 22 | 1.29 |
| 2018 | MIL | 20 | 4.44 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 101.1 | 84 | 19 | 1.19 |
| 2019 | MIL | 9 | 0.49 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 18.1 | 15 | 1 | 0.60 |
| 2020 | MIL | 16 | 3.13 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 31.2 | 38 | 5 | 1.11 |
| 2021 | MIL | 61 | 3.07 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 73.1 | 69 | 24 | 1.31 |
| 2022 | MIL | 54 | 3.78 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 66.2 | 53 | 22 | 1.20 |
| 2023 | COL | 57 | 3.38 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 69.1 | 55 | 25 | 1.30 |
| 2024 | CIN | 47 | 3.15 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 65.2 | 50 | 12 | 1.14 |
| 2025 | CIN | 48 | 4.52 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 67.2 | 53 | 18 | 1.29 |
| 2026 | LAA | 41 | 4.12 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 63.1 | 55 | 17 | 1.26 |
| 2026 | ATL | 13 | 1.63 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 27.2 | 23 | 8 | 1.12 |
| 2026 | — | 54 | 3.36 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 91.0 | 78 | 25 | 1.22 |
