Arizona Diamondbacks · Pitcher · #48
Blake Walston
Age 256' 5" · 205lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2024From Wilmington
ERA
3.00
W-L
1-0
K
2
WHIP
1.33
WAR
-0.0
FIP
4.77
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
75
3.00WHIP
21
1.33Strikeouts
0
2K/9
2
6.00Wins
0
1Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 25%
Blake Walston's ERA (3.00) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 2 | 3.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 2 | 3 | 1.33 |
| Career | 9 | 4.22 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 21.1 | 20 | 13 | 1.41 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam40.5%avg 147 km/h
Slider23.8%avg 136 km/h
Curveball14.3%avg 123 km/h
Cutter14.3%avg 139 km/h
Changeup4.8%avg 136 km/h
Sinker2.4%avg 146 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.125
K/9
6.00
BB/9
9.00
HR/9
0.00
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
33.3%
GAME LOG
Last 2 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.08 | @ KC | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | W |
| 09.01 | vs PHI | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.333
IP1.0
K0
WHIP1.00
Away
Opp AVG.000
IP2.0
K2
WHIP1.50
vs LHP
Opp AVG.000
IP1.2
K2
WHIP0.60
vs RHP
Opp AVG.200
IP1.1
K0
WHIP2.25
RISP
Opp AVG.000
IP2.2
K2
WHIP1.13
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 4.42 |
| 2026 | 3.00 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.42 |
| 2026 | 1.33 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2024 | 18 |
| 2026 | 2 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | AZ | 7 | 4.42 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18.1 | 18 | 10 | 1.42 |
| 2026 | AZ | 2 | 3.00 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3.0 | 2 | 3 | 1.33 |
