Los Angeles Angels · Pitcher · #44
Ben Joyce
Age 266' 5" · 225lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2023From Knoxville
ERA
4.11
W-L
0-2
K
18
WHIP
1.11
WAR
0.2
FIP
3.56
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
24
4.11WHIP
65
1.11Strikeouts
0
18K/9
80
10.57Wins
0
0Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 76%
Ben Joyce's ERA (4.11) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 16 | 4.11 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 15.1 | 18 | 9 | 1.11 |
| Career | 64 | 3.36 | 4 | 3 | 9 | 64.1 | 62 | 33 | 1.26 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam67.2%avg 163 km/h
Sinker23.9%avg 153 km/h
Slider8.9%avg 139 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.219
K/9
10.57
BB/9
5.28
HR/9
0.59
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
31.5%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.19 | vs MIN | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.17 | vs MIN | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | W |
| 09.14 | vs SEA | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | W |
| 09.12 | @ WSH | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | L |
| 09.09 | @ BOS | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 09.07 | @ BOS | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.02 | vs NYY | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 08.28 | vs PHI | 0.2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | L |
| 08.25 | vs CLE | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | L |
| 08.21 | @ TEX | 0.2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.074
IP8.2
K11
WHIP0.81
Away
Opp AVG.250
IP6.2
K7
WHIP1.50
vs LHP
Opp AVG.115
IP7.2
K9
WHIP1.30
vs RHP
Opp AVG.200
IP7.2
K9
WHIP0.91
RISP
Opp AVG.364
IP2.2
K1
WHIP2.63
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 5.40 |
| 2024 | 2.08 |
| 2025 | 6.23 |
| 2026 | 4.11 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 1.80 |
| 2024 | 1.15 |
| 2025 | 1.38 |
| 2026 | 1.11 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2023 | 10 |
| 2024 | 33 |
| 2025 | 1 |
| 2026 | 18 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | LAA | 12 | 5.40 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 10.0 | 10 | 9 | 1.80 |
| 2024 | LAA | 31 | 2.08 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 34.2 | 33 | 14 | 1.15 |
| 2025 | LAA | 5 | 6.23 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4.1 | 1 | 1 | 1.38 |
| 2026 | LAA | 16 | 4.11 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 15.1 | 18 | 9 | 1.11 |
