Detroit Tigers · Pitcher · #4
Beau Brieske
Age 286' 3" · 200lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2022From Chandler
ERA
4.97
W-L
1-0
K
24
WHIP
1.18
WAR
0.0
FIP
4.60
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
2
4.97WHIP
50
1.18Strikeouts
0
24K/9
43
8.53Wins
0
1Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 98%
Beau Brieske's ERA (4.97) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 18 | 4.97 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25.1 | 24 | 7 | 1.18 |
| Career | 126 | 4.23 | 11 | 17 | 4 | 231.2 | 194 | 86 | 1.28 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam41.3%avg 154 km/h
Slider18.1%avg 144 km/h
Sinker15.5%avg 154 km/h
Changeup14.0%avg 144 km/h
Curveball11.1%avg 138 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.277
K/9
8.53
BB/9
2.49
HR/9
1.78
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
22.3%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.27 | vs PIT | 2.2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | L |
| 09.22 | vs WSH | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.21 | vs WSH | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.18 | @ CWS | 2.1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 4 | W |
| 09.14 | @ TOR | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 09.12 | vs COL | 1.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.08 | vs MIN | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.05 | @ CLE | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.04 | @ CLE | 1.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | L |
| 09.01 | @ MIN | 1.1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.224
IP14.0
K10
WHIP0.93
Away
Opp AVG.267
IP11.1
K14
WHIP1.50
vs LHP
Opp AVG.158
IP11.1
K10
WHIP0.97
vs RHP
Opp AVG.304
IP14.0
K14
WHIP1.36
RISP
Opp AVG.292
IP7.0
K8
WHIP1.14
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 4.19 |
| 2023 | 3.60 |
| 2024 | 3.59 |
| 2025 | 6.55 |
| 2026 | 4.97 |
WHIPLower is better
▼ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 1.20 |
| 2023 | 1.37 |
| 2024 | 1.26 |
| 2025 | 1.64 |
| 2026 | 1.18 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2022 | 54 |
| 2023 | 31 |
| 2024 | 69 |
| 2025 | 16 |
| 2026 | 24 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | DET | 15 | 4.19 | 3 | 6 | 0 | 81.2 | 54 | 25 | 1.20 |
| 2023 | DET | 25 | 3.60 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 35.0 | 31 | 12 | 1.37 |
| 2024 | DET | 46 | 3.59 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 67.2 | 69 | 30 | 1.26 |
| 2025 | DET | 22 | 6.55 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 22.0 | 16 | 12 | 1.64 |
| 2026 | DET | 18 | 4.97 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 25.1 | 24 | 7 | 1.18 |
