Boston Red Sox · Pitcher · #44
Aroldis Chapman
Age 386' 4" · 235lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2010From Holguin
ERA
1.92
W-L
3-4
K
71
WHIP
1.12
WAR
1.6
FIP
2.50
Awards
20 major honorsWorld Series Championship ×2
2016 · 2023
All-MLB First Team
2025
All-MLB Second Team
2019
AL Reliever of the Year ×2
2019 · 2025
All-Star ×9
2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2018 · 2019 · 2021 · 2025 · 2026
AL Reliever of the Month ×5
2017 · 2019 · 2025 · 2026
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
98
1.92WHIP
62
1.12Strikeouts
0
71K/9
96
12.37Wins
0
3Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 2%
Aroldis Chapman's ERA (1.92) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 53 | 1.92 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 51.2 | 71 | 23 | 1.12 |
| Career | 916 | 2.48 | 63 | 52 | 402 | 873.0 | 1402 | 431 | 1.08 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam37.1%avg 156 km/h
Sinker32.5%avg 158 km/h
Slider18.2%avg 138 km/h
Splitter12.2%avg 145 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.283
K/9
12.37
BB/9
4.01
HR/9
0.52
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
30.4%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.23 | vs CLE | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | W |
| 09.13 | vs KC | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | W |
| 09.12 | vs KC | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | W |
| 09.06 | @ BAL | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.04 | @ BAL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.03 | @ BAL | 1.0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 08.31 | vs SEA | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 08.24 | @ MIA | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 08.23 | vs SF | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 08.21 | vs SF | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.184
IP27.2
K37
WHIP1.34
Away
Opp AVG.191
IP24.0
K34
WHIP0.88
vs LHP
Opp AVG.185
IP14.2
K21
WHIP1.23
vs RHP
Opp AVG.188
IP36.2
K50
WHIP1.09
RISP
Opp AVG.137
IP15.1
K21
WHIP0.85
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2010 | 2.03 |
| 2011 | 3.60 |
| 2012 | 1.51 |
| 2013 | 2.54 |
| 2014 | 2.00 |
| 2015 | 1.63 |
| 2016 | 1.55 |
| 2017 | 3.22 |
| 2018 | 2.45 |
| 2019 | 2.21 |
| 2020 | 3.09 |
| 2021 | 3.36 |
| 2022 | 4.46 |
| 2023 | 3.09 |
| 2024 | 3.79 |
| 2025 | 1.17 |
| 2026 | 1.92 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2010 | 1.05 |
| 2011 | 1.30 |
| 2012 | 0.81 |
| 2013 | 1.04 |
| 2014 | 0.83 |
| 2015 | 1.15 |
| 2016 | 0.86 |
| 2017 | 1.13 |
| 2018 | 1.05 |
| 2019 | 1.11 |
| 2020 | 0.86 |
| 2021 | 1.31 |
| 2022 | 1.43 |
| 2023 | 1.25 |
| 2024 | 1.35 |
| 2025 | 0.70 |
| 2026 | 1.12 |
Strikeouts
▼ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2010 | 19 |
| 2011 | 71 |
| 2012 | 122 |
| 2013 | 112 |
| 2014 | 106 |
| 2015 | 116 |
| 2016 | 90 |
| 2017 | 69 |
| 2018 | 93 |
| 2019 | 85 |
| 2020 | 22 |
| 2021 | 97 |
| 2022 | 43 |
| 2023 | 103 |
| 2024 | 98 |
| 2025 | 85 |
| 2026 | 71 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | CIN | 15 | 2.03 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 13.1 | 19 | 5 | 1.05 |
| 2011 | CIN | 54 | 3.60 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 50.0 | 71 | 41 | 1.30 |
| 2012 | CIN | 68 | 1.51 | 5 | 5 | 38 | 71.2 | 122 | 23 | 0.81 |
| 2013 | CIN | 68 | 2.54 | 4 | 5 | 38 | 63.2 | 112 | 29 | 1.04 |
| 2014 | CIN | 54 | 2.00 | 0 | 3 | 36 | 54.0 | 106 | 24 | 0.83 |
| 2015 | CIN | 65 | 1.63 | 4 | 4 | 33 | 66.1 | 116 | 33 | 1.15 |
| 2016 | NYY | 31 | 2.01 | 3 | 0 | 20 | 31.1 | 44 | 8 | 0.89 |
| 2016 | CHC | 28 | 1.01 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 26.2 | 46 | 10 | 0.83 |
| 2016 | — | 59 | 1.55 | 4 | 1 | 36 | 58.0 | 90 | 18 | 0.86 |
| 2017 | NYY | 52 | 3.22 | 4 | 3 | 22 | 50.1 | 69 | 20 | 1.13 |
| 2018 | NYY | 55 | 2.45 | 3 | 0 | 32 | 51.1 | 93 | 30 | 1.05 |
| 2019 | NYY | 60 | 2.21 | 3 | 2 | 37 | 57.0 | 85 | 25 | 1.11 |
| 2020 | NYY | 13 | 3.09 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 11.2 | 22 | 4 | 0.86 |
| 2021 | NYY | 61 | 3.36 | 6 | 4 | 30 | 56.1 | 97 | 38 | 1.31 |
| 2022 | NYY | 43 | 4.46 | 4 | 4 | 9 | 36.1 | 43 | 28 | 1.43 |
| 2023 | KC | 31 | 2.45 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 29.1 | 53 | 20 | 1.23 |
| 2023 | TEX | 30 | 3.72 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 29.0 | 50 | 16 | 1.28 |
| 2023 | — | 61 | 3.09 | 6 | 5 | 6 | 58.1 | 103 | 36 | 1.25 |
| 2024 | PIT | 68 | 3.79 | 5 | 5 | 14 | 61.2 | 98 | 39 | 1.35 |
| 2025 | BOS | 67 | 1.17 | 5 | 3 | 32 | 61.1 | 85 | 15 | 0.70 |
| 2026 | BOS | 53 | 1.92 | 3 | 4 | 35 | 51.2 | 71 | 23 | 1.12 |
