Seattle Mariners · Pitcher · #75
Andrés Muñoz
Age 276' 2" · 222lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2019From Los Mochis
ERA
4.24
W-L
5-6
K
89
WHIP
1.22
WAR
0.8
FIP
3.34
Awards
5 major honorsAll-MLB Second Team
2025
All-Star ×2
2024 · 2025
AL Reliever of the Month ×2
2023 · 2025
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
20
4.24WHIP
39
1.22Strikeouts
0
89K/9
100
13.97Wins
0
5Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 80%
Andrés Muñoz's ERA (4.24) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 61 | 4.24 | 5 | 6 | 28 | 57.1 | 89 | 24 | 1.22 |
| Career | 324 | 2.76 | 18 | 29 | 106 | 316.2 | 443 | 128 | 1.07 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam42.9%avg 161 km/h
Slider42.4%avg 140 km/h
Sinker7.8%avg 159 km/h
Changeup6.9%avg 149 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.316
K/9
13.97
BB/9
3.77
HR/9
1.41
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
39.6%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.20 | @ COL | 0.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | W |
| 09.18 | @ COL | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.16 | @ LAA | 1.0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.13 | @ ATH | 0.2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.10 | vs TEX | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | W |
| 09.09 | vs TEX | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 09.06 | vs ATH | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.04 | vs ATH | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 09.01 | @ BOS | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 08.31 | @ BOS | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.190
IP31.1
K46
WHIP1.15
Away
Opp AVG.247
IP26.0
K43
WHIP1.31
vs LHP
Opp AVG.226
IP30.0
K49
WHIP1.40
vs RHP
Opp AVG.204
IP26.2
K40
WHIP1.05
RISP
Opp AVG.235
IP13.2
K20
WHIP1.39
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 3.91 |
| 2021 | 0.00 |
| 2022 | 2.49 |
| 2023 | 2.94 |
| 2024 | 2.12 |
| 2025 | 1.73 |
| 2026 | 4.24 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 1.17 |
| 2021 | 3.00 |
| 2022 | 0.89 |
| 2023 | 1.27 |
| 2024 | 0.96 |
| 2025 | 1.03 |
| 2026 | 1.22 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 30 |
| 2021 | 1 |
| 2022 | 96 |
| 2023 | 67 |
| 2024 | 77 |
| 2025 | 83 |
| 2026 | 89 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SD | 22 | 3.91 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 23.0 | 30 | 11 | 1.17 |
| 2021 | SEA | 1 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.2 | 1 | 2 | 3.00 |
| 2022 | SEA | 64 | 2.49 | 2 | 5 | 4 | 65.0 | 96 | 15 | 0.89 |
| 2023 | SEA | 52 | 2.94 | 4 | 7 | 13 | 49.0 | 67 | 22 | 1.27 |
| 2024 | SEA | 60 | 2.12 | 3 | 7 | 22 | 59.1 | 77 | 26 | 0.96 |
| 2025 | SEA | 64 | 1.73 | 3 | 3 | 38 | 62.1 | 83 | 28 | 1.03 |
| 2026 | SEA | 61 | 4.24 | 5 | 6 | 28 | 57.1 | 89 | 24 | 1.22 |
