Philadelphia Phillies · Pitcher · #71
Alex McFarlane
Age 256' 3" · 215lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2026From St. Thomas
ERA
2.84
W-L
4-1
K
20
WHIP
1.16
WAR
0.3
FIP
3.47
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
83
2.84WHIP
55
1.16Strikeouts
0
20K/9
65
9.47Wins
0
4Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 17%
Alex McFarlane's ERA (2.84) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 19 | 2.84 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 19.0 | 20 | 7 | 1.16 |
| Career | 19 | 2.84 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 19.0 | 20 | 7 | 1.16 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam42.9%avg 160 km/h
Sinker26.3%avg 159 km/h
Slider21.8%avg 140 km/h
Sweeper9.0%avg 139 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.265
K/9
9.47
BB/9
3.32
HR/9
0.95
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
27.9%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.27 | vs TB | 1.0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.24 | vs MIL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | L |
| 09.22 | vs MIL | 1.2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.20 | @ NYM | 0.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.13 | @ ATL | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.11 | @ ATL | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.09 | vs HOU | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.06 | vs ATL | 0.1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 09.04 | vs ATL | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | L |
| 08.31 | @ AZ | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.250
IP10.0
K8
WHIP1.30
Away
Opp AVG.161
IP9.0
K12
WHIP1.00
vs LHP
Opp AVG.229
IP8.2
K12
WHIP1.04
vs RHP
Opp AVG.194
IP10.1
K8
WHIP1.26
RISP
Opp AVG.227
IP5.2
K8
WHIP1.06
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trends| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | PHI | 19 | 2.84 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 19.0 | 20 | 7 | 1.16 |
