Baltimore Orioles · Pitcher · #49
Albert Suárez
Age 376' 3" · 235lbBats R · Throws RDebut 2016From San Felix
ERA
3.86
W-L
3-0
K
46
WHIP
1.22
WAR
0.2
FIP
4.24
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
39
3.86WHIP
39
1.22Strikeouts
0
46K/9
11
6.57Wins
0
3Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 61%
Albert Suárez's ERA (3.86) ranks below average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 28 | 3.86 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 63.0 | 46 | 20 | 1.22 |
| Career | 105 | 3.97 | 17 | 15 | 2 | 324.0 | 252 | 102 | 1.27 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocityFour-Seam53.4%avg 151 km/h
Cutter21.0%avg 138 km/h
Changeup16.1%avg 137 km/h
Curveball9.4%avg 125 km/h
Slurve0.1%avg 130 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.261
K/9
6.57
BB/9
2.86
HR/9
1.14
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
23.7%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.25 | @ NYY | 4.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | W |
| 09.05 | vs BOS | 3.0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | L |
| 09.03 | vs BOS | 1.0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 08.20 | vs NYY | 2.0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 08.18 | vs NYY | 2.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | L |
| 08.16 | @ TB | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 08.12 | @ MIN | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | L |
| 08.09 | @ TEX | 2.0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | W |
| 08.06 | vs LAA | 2.0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | L |
| 08.02 | vs PHI | 1.0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 0 | L |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.236
IP42.0
K25
WHIP1.19
Away
Opp AVG.244
IP21.0
K21
WHIP1.29
vs LHP
Opp AVG.225
IP29.1
K19
WHIP1.23
vs RHP
Opp AVG.250
IP33.0
K27
WHIP1.24
RISP
Opp AVG.279
IP11.1
K8
WHIP1.59
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 4.29 |
| 2017 | 5.12 |
| 2024 | 3.70 |
| 2025 | 2.31 |
| 2026 | 3.86 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 1.31 |
| 2017 | 1.23 |
| 2024 | 1.29 |
| 2025 | 0.94 |
| 2026 | 1.22 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2016 | 54 |
| 2017 | 34 |
| 2024 | 108 |
| 2025 | 10 |
| 2026 | 46 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | SF | 22 | 4.29 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 84.0 | 54 | 26 | 1.31 |
| 2017 | SF | 18 | 5.12 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 31.2 | 34 | 11 | 1.23 |
| 2024 | BAL | 32 | 3.70 | 9 | 7 | 0 | 133.2 | 108 | 43 | 1.29 |
| 2025 | BAL | 5 | 2.31 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 11.2 | 10 | 2 | 0.94 |
| 2026 | BAL | 28 | 3.86 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 63.0 | 46 | 20 | 1.22 |
