San Diego Padres · Pitcher · #50
Adrian Morejon
Age 275' 11" · 224lbBats L · Throws LDebut 2019From Havana
ERA
2.83
W-L
9-3
K
107
WHIP
1.08
WAR
2.8
FIP
2.37
Awards
1 major honorAll-Star
2025
League Percentile
2026 season · percentile vs 46 qualified pitchersERA
83
2.83WHIP
80
1.08Strikeouts
0
107K/9
93
11.20Wins
22
9Bottom of leagueAverage (50)Top of league
⚠ Below the qualified innings threshold. Percentiles are for reference only.
the entire league · by ERA
Top 17%
Adrian Morejon's ERA (2.83) ranks above average among 46 qualified pitchers. The number on each bar is a percentile (higher is better); use the tabs to change the comparison pool.
PITCHING
Season · Career| Category | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 Season | 76 | 2.83 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 86.0 | 107 | 28 | 1.08 |
| Career | 261 | 3.26 | 32 | 14 | 8 | 298.1 | 321 | 89 | 1.18 |
Hover over a stat for its definition.
ARSENAL
Pitch arsenal · 2026 usage and average velocitySinker47.5%avg 160 km/h
Changeup23.1%avg 148 km/h
Slider15.2%avg 144 km/h
Four-Seam14.3%avg 160 km/h
ADVANCED
Advanced metrics · 2026 seasonBABIP
.293
K/9
11.20
BB/9
2.93
HR/9
0.42
Quality starts
0
Whiff%
34.2%
GAME LOG
Last 10 games · includes team result| Date | Opp | Innings | Hits | ER | Walks | Strikeouts | Team |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09.26 | vs AZ | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 09.24 | @ LAD | 1.1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | W |
| 09.23 | @ LAD | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.19 | vs MIA | 0.2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | W |
| 09.18 | vs MIA | 0.1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.14 | @ COL | 1.0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | W |
| 09.12 | @ SF | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.11 | @ SF | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | W |
| 09.08 | vs WSH | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
| 09.07 | vs WSH | 1.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | W |
SPLITS
Situational splits (2026)Home
Opp AVG.175
IP47.1
K59
WHIP0.89
Away
Opp AVG.238
IP38.2
K48
WHIP1.32
vs LHP
Opp AVG.180
IP34.2
K39
WHIP0.87
vs RHP
Opp AVG.222
IP50.1
K68
WHIP1.25
RISP
Opp AVG.227
IP25.1
K30
WHIP1.34
YEAR BY YEAR
Year-by-year · Career trendsERALower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | ERA |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 10.13 |
| 2020 | 4.66 |
| 2021 | 3.86 |
| 2022 | 4.24 |
| 2023 | 7.00 |
| 2024 | 2.83 |
| 2025 | 2.08 |
| 2026 | 2.83 |
WHIPLower is better
▲ Trending down year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | WHIP |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 2.25 |
| 2020 | 1.24 |
| 2021 | 1.50 |
| 2022 | 1.18 |
| 2023 | 2.11 |
| 2024 | 1.32 |
| 2025 | 0.90 |
| 2026 | 1.08 |
Strikeouts
▲ Trending up year over yearShow yearly figures
| Year | Strikeouts |
|---|---|
| 2019 | 9 |
| 2020 | 25 |
| 2021 | 3 |
| 2022 | 28 |
| 2023 | 8 |
| 2024 | 71 |
| 2025 | 70 |
| 2026 | 107 |
| Year | Team | Games | ERA | Wins | Losses | Saves | Innings | Strikeouts | Walks | WHIP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | SD | 5 | 10.13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8.0 | 9 | 3 | 2.25 |
| 2020 | SD | 9 | 4.66 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 19.1 | 25 | 4 | 1.24 |
| 2021 | SD | 2 | 3.86 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.2 | 3 | 2 | 1.50 |
| 2022 | SD | 26 | 4.24 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 34.0 | 28 | 9 | 1.18 |
| 2023 | SD | 8 | 7.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.0 | 8 | 5 | 2.11 |
| 2024 | SD | 60 | 2.83 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 63.2 | 71 | 21 | 1.32 |
| 2025 | SD | 75 | 2.08 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 73.2 | 70 | 17 | 0.90 |
| 2026 | SD | 76 | 2.83 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 86.0 | 107 | 28 | 1.08 |
